1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "De silva in urbem descenditi…

"De silva in urbem descenditis."

Translation:You descend from the forest into the city.

September 1, 2019

14 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

"You come down from the forest into the city" wasn't accepted.


radikian

Not 100% sure, but I don't think the verb 'descendere' fits well with ab. If it were "abire" or "discedere" maybe, but not descendere...


ThomasClarke9

Sounds like a tale of Robin Hood.


tkdblake93

"toilet" and "toilets" were choices? hahaha...


JimWiest

"from the woods you all go down into the city" was not accepted. Reported.


SuzanneNussbaum

It's hard to know why it wasn't accepted, given that it's quite accurate; maybe silvā has to be "forest" and dēscenditis has to be "you descend," or something.


JamesHamil261469

I used "wood" and it was rejected too.


EdwardMRoche

is "silva" ablative? If so, is the last "a" accented?


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, silvā is ablative, because it is the object of preposition (which requires an ablative). Therefore, ablative silvā has a LONG a ("a" with a macron, or long mark).

However, the macron is NOT an accent mark. The word is still pronounced "SIL-va" (with the final -a "held" longer, like a quarter note compared to an eighth note).

The macron shows that a vowel is long, but does not (in and of itself) mean that the long syllable is accented.

(If a long syllable is the "second syllable from the end" of the word, however, it IS always accented. You see that in infinitives, like: currere , to run (CUR-re re), with a SHORT e in the second-to-last, or penultimate, syllable; contrast habēre , to have (ha-BAY-re), with the LONG e in the penult, which necessarily receives the accent.)

Note also that all prepositions that have the meaning FROM (namely, ē/ex, ā/ab, and dē) always require an ablative object.


JamesBrown573931

"You descend from forest into city" was rejected. Any reason why?


Aristobolu

Asleep at the wheel?


Johann311122

Must be Drizzt Do'Urden.


ThomasClarke9

In and into should both be valid options.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.