1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "De ara iuvenis descendere vu…

"De ara iuvenis descendere vult."

Translation:The young man wants to descend from the altar.

September 1, 2019

50 Comments


dkahn400

He's probably a bit nervous in case he turns out to be the sacrifice.


FrankN.Stein

There aren't many good reason to be on an altar, so I don't blame him....


tkdblake93

Couldn't "The young man wants to climb down from the altar." be a valid answer too?


dkahn400

Yes, or get down. Give them a chance; the course is new and there a potentially hundreds of correct translations for some sentences.


SuzanneNussbaum

"Climb down from" needs to be accepted, as well as "descend;" as does "youth" for "young man."

It's also a problem (in my opinion, at least) that "descendere de + abl" has to be rendered (currently) as "to descend FROM," since "to descend the altar" is equiv. in English to "get down from the altar." At this stage, Duolingo clearly needs a word-for-word rendering, that includes the preposition de.

Yes: just as Duolingo has "rise" as well as "climb up" for ascendere (I don't know if they accept "ascend"), it would be great to have "climb down" and "get down" as well as "descend," for descendere.


MarcodaVin3

Does he not known that it's going to the altar of God that makes happy his youth?


RGZReGZ

introibo ad altare Dei, ad Deum qui lætificat juventutem meam.


MarcodaVin3

Obviously whoever voted down my comment didn't get my reference to psalm verse in Latin.


egcw1995

Going to God's altar is not the same as putting oneself ON God's altar, my friend. There is a difference between Isaac and being Jeremiah.


SeanMeaneyPL

"Introibo ad altare Dei, ad Deum qui laetificat juventutem meam"? Is there anywhere you can hear that these days? The last Catholic Mass I came across was during a visit to Paris, years ago. It was just beginning as we entered Notre Dame. After recent events I doubt if there is much chance of a Tridentine Mass there anytime soon.


mommarigo

The Tridentine Mass is still celebrated in the US. To find one near you: https://www.latinmassdir.org/country/us/


PERCE_NEIGE

That's the funniest sentence I read in this course so far.
I can understand why he wants to descend from the altar!


gsp732649

young Isaac or an altar boy during a long sermon


TheLandingEagle

The high priest approaches, dripping knife in hand, and the young man desires to be elsewhere.


GeminaVexilla

The audio says [juʋɛnɛs] instead of the correct [juʋɛnis].


LeRocknRolla

I also heard it like that... reported.


EdwardThor2

Descendere also sounded wrong.


fbr_brazil

Sounds like she's sayinf iuvenEs.


mat033

Won't happen in this life, probably...


tibfulv

Nah, the Romans didn't practice human sacrifice except that one time when they buried a Vestal Virgin, which was probably a short revival. The gladiator games admittedly was originally human sacrifice, a funerary rite that became a public spectacle, but in the latter form it was very rarely fought to the death. Gladiatores were expensive, so you save them as much as possible, and likely even give them medical care.

There are actually examples of Roman writers being shocked by human sacrifice. Despite his own brutality, Julius Caesar wrote of the Druidic Wicker Man with apparent revulsion. Carthaginian practices too were condemned.


RGZReGZ

However, doesn't the strangle of the captive during the Roman Triumph kinda like human sacrifice? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F-VjCLR5L-c&feature=youtu.be&t=878


Toms662174

Just today i realize that virgin sacrifices died as virgins.


mat033

That's an important point. If it was so. As it was generally illegal in Rome to execute virgins while they remained virgins.


dumark53

Why do these Latin speakers have such strange vowel pronunciations?


OzXDkf

...but the ropes he was tied with were strong.


BluuDuud

difference between de and a/ab?


Insane_Reader

Isaac? Is that you?


Victoria356865

He doesn't like being put on a pedestal.


adz001

Did the psittaci irati (et ebrii?) put him there or what's the story behind this?


MatasVivia

Pronunciation is off. The D sounds like a T and the I in iuvenis is longer (as in "ee") and not short (like in the word bit)


Syfogidas

How portentous... :D


Hyrum_Yeates

Too much background noise


francoferrero

Is the r in ara pronounced correctly in the audio?


Dhruv926400

What does altar means...


SuzanneNussbaum

The structure on which (in antiquity, it was outside of a temple) an offering to a god is made.


FrankN.Stein

The table-like structure in the front of a church or temple.


iMwxGcrJ

What is the difference between "de" and "ab"?


SuzanneNussbaum

In brief: ab = "away from" ; = "down from"; ex = "out of." All 3 require ablative-case objects.

Note also that a very common use of is the meaning "concerning, about," especially as used in book-titles: Dē Rērum Nātūrā , "On the Nature of Things" (by Lucretius), Dē Rē Pūblicā , "About the Republic" (by Cicero), Dē Bellō Gallicō , "Concerning the War in Gaul" (by Caesar), etc.

When Latin lost its genitive case (the possessive "of" function), seems to have taken this over; at least, that seems to describe how the descendants of are used in Romance languages.


DonaldYTKA

When and why he ascended there?


Krieger2113

I put in the correct answer and it keeps marking me wrong


dkahn400

There's almost certainly a small error you are overlooking. Check your spelling meticulously against the model answer, particularly the word "altar".


teporeliot

Doulingo wont accept my answer on this question and i've been trying to get it fixed for weeks. Anyone else have this problem. Is there anyway to contact Duolingo????


teporeliot

Duolingo dtill won't accept the correct answer. WTF!?!


dkahn400

Please copy and paste in the answer you are giving that Duolingo won't accept.


teporeliot

I FINALLY figured it out! I was spelling "altar" as "alter". My bad. Thanks for the reply!


dkahn400

I suspected it was something like that. See my earlier reply to Krieger2113.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.