1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Forte psittaci sunt ebrii."

"Forte psittaci sunt ebrii."

Translation:By chance the parrots are drunk.

September 1, 2019

65 Comments


thenino85

At this point, it's a pretty safe bet.


Botherghost

I should make this a ringtone on my phone!


SilvanaR642668

True, judging from what's already been said


yasmine_y

By chance... They've been drinking for the entire course!


Jurena12

Right! Over there with Bacchus X')


teacon7

I get the sense that it's less by chance and more by... intention. deliberate, customary intention.


charly396845

What shall we do with a drunken parrot.. ..early in the morning


Ste-n-Dee

Sadly, "drunken" is not accepted.


Samu438044

there once was a parrot who sailed the sea and the name of the parrot was Ebrii


tibfulv

Forte non est, sed certe.


tkdblake93

"OK, who gave the parrots undiluted wine to drink?"


Duolinatheowl

That is NOT by chance


WandersFar

What’s the difference between forte and fortasse?


SuzanneNussbaum

There is some overlap between them, in the meaning "maybe, possibly, conceivably." That's what fortasse means; and forte sometimes is used that way, as well. (So, a person is making a guess about the meaning of something: Fortasse sunt ebrii, Maybe they're drunk--and that's why they're so disorderly.)

But forte has a lot more going on! It's a narrative device to signal "a chance event or circumstance" (quoting the OLD): "As it so happened," "as luck would have it." It can mean "at random, by chance, accidentally, fortuitously." (Forte psittaci erant ebrii: "As it happened, the parrots were drunk, and that's why robbers stole all the gems...")


j-l-w

The recording quality at the beginning is horrible, with a loud pop as he starts to say "forte" - I ended up guessing the first word because after playing multiple times I still could not make it out


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, I experienced this, too.


Tim410751

Horrible is a kind way to describe it


BeefTestos4

It is by chance that i'm drunk, officer, I swear. It just happens.


qkgATU6u

Semper psittaci sunt ebrii.


JesseEllisDavis

Oh sure, "by chance". There's a better chance that I can fly than those parrots not being drunk.


Daniel--M.

"Forte", gluteus maximus meus!


MEELOOSH

Not by chance, by nature!


Michael105343

There is a problem with the audio that makes the first word barely audible.


Tim410751

This speaker is often shouting into his microphone, or having his microphone narrow the dynamic range. It's to be expected, since the microphone was excavated a couple of years ago near Hadrian's Wall, and Roman electronics were advanced only for their time.


charly396845

Ab wieviel Promille ist ein Papagei flugunfähig? Please let me know if you need an englisch version...


gsp732649

i could use an english version


tibfulv

At how large a per mille is a parrot barred from flying? It could be intended as a pun, as flugunfähig also means flightless.


RichardMcL423140

It's not by chance. The parrots are drunk because owls are chucking spears while weasels run rampant through the dining room grabbing fish thrown on the floor. It's wilder and crazier than a weekend in a big American city!


SeanMeaneyPL

Fors/fortune suggests "As luck would have it", "perchance", "accidentally", words that we often use to express bad luck. Did the Romans use "forte" in this negative way? I can't find an answer.


AdamLarge

As Morrissey wrote ... iocus est, non amplius est ridiculam


Annie555482

Why yes, yes they are!


Kathleen513974

It's not their fault! Parrots can't open bottles and pour! Defend the drunk parrots!


xMcAyRuo

in this course they can


RichardMcL423140

what is happening on screen , that is the instructions and the correct answers make no logical since.


Insane_Reader

Can someone explain the difference between forte and fortasse? The hover hint says they are synonymous.


Yodo9000

They are synonymous in the sense of perhaps.
Fortasse also means possibly, and forte also means perchance.
Furthermore, forte has a some other meanings, such as accidentally and once upon a time.

As a noun forte is the ablative of fors, luck, and as an adjective it means strong, from fortis.


BenjaminTi986945

By chance, my autosuggest autosuggests "drunk" everytime I type "parrot."


zack529891

why are the parrots always drunk?!


RichardMcL423140

The parrots are drunk because owls are chucking spears while weasels run rampant through the dining room grabbing fish thrown on the floor. It's wilder and crazier than a weekend in a big American city!


aquaticnocturna

Of course they are...


Noahgamerrr

Do the course creators like drunk parrots or why there are so many sentences about them?


SuzanneNussbaum

I like the adjective ēbrius, a, um--and its opposite is sōbrius, a, um!


Yodo9000

It's to make the sentences more memorable.


PrestonSis

I believe it was by design.


PrestonSis

"as luck would have it" = forte = "by chance" The former was RE-JECTED


Dana843960

Incidentally, even Marcus'.


MetalLover

What is the difference between "Forte" and "Fortasse"?


SuzanneNussbaum

There are some comments about this, higher up on this same page.


Neverwitch

What is the exact distinction between Fortasse and Forte?


IAmCrazyHope

I think one, fortasse, means possibly and the other, forte, means perhaps. They are very similar and sometimes it seems they should be interchangable.


BPenn5

Sounds like latin Shakespeare. A metaphor/insult. Some people are talking a lot and loud. An annoyed by stander (or co-worker) says "Perhaps the parrots are drunk"


BPenn5

Sounds sarcastic. "Could it be that these yappy people are drunk?"


Yodo9000

Is "By chance, are the parrots drunk?" also possible?


SyedMoheel

Need some prohibition laws fot em...


queenofshred

Gives new meaning to the expression "as sick as a parrot"!


Catharine499251

We don't even know how to say "sober parrot."


SuzanneNussbaum

See just below: sōbrius, sōbria, sōbrium .


Johanna846255

I didn't hear: sunt


kingsalamon

By chance? No way...


SteveSwart1

Actually the odds of the parrots being drunk are pretty high.


MajorRobotnik

"By chance" like we haven't been hearing about how drunken, angry, and deceitful the parrots are through this whole course


UndeadOndi

Wow there are a lot of drunk parrots in this Latin language course!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.