1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Caseus tam bene olet."

"Caseus tam bene olet."

Translation:The cheese smells so good.

September 1, 2019

11 Comments


bonnythedog

"but which one to choose?" said De Gaulle, on the two hundred and forty seventh day of the year...


tkdblake93

Anyone going into or coming from Spanish will notice how close this looks to "El queso huele tan bueno."


OdysseusRx

Trying to be TOO PROPER, I went with "the cheese smells so well". Like cheese that has the nose of a bloodhound or something. Seriously, though, how is this obvious adverb in both languages best rendered with what looks to me, for all intents and purposes, to be an adjective. Please chime in if you have a plausible answer?


PeterScham1

For what its worth, the Latin verb olere means "emits a smell", and that is why the adverb is necessary: the cheese gives off a smell so well.

Where as in English, "smells" is more like a verb of being (not sure of the technical term) and thus the adjective.


Tiff382466

Translating from an ancient language should provide much more latitude in modern translation. There are lots of ways to say very good.


Insane_Reader

That is, until you cut it


Noemie1748

How to know if we should write 'the cheese' (not this or that but 'the') or 'cheese' (general)


vsevuskav

Both are correct, so you would take a guess from context.


Andres.Campe

The wrong exercise is linked with the wrong answer. "Nimis comedere vis = the cheese angels so good". Will report it once again. Is this happening to potuerint?


jcarty123

How does Latin distinguish the sentence here, "The cheese smells so good", from a slightly different one, "Cheese (in general) smells so good" ?

Is the difference to be seen by context alone? No difference of words?

I know Latin could do "THIS cheese smells so good" - but that's a third sentence.


J0HNPIERRE

F A R T U S tam bene olet !

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.