1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I am half asleep."

"I am half asleep."

Translation:Ego sum semisomna.

September 1, 2019

12 Comments


Rory_OConor

I wasn't listening, and I am male!


Thkgk

So am I. Both answers are correct.


Elin.7-1

I'm not, but in sevela languages I have had to declare that I am a boy....


tkdblake93

"Ego semisomnus sum." was marked as incorrect. Either the word order got marked as incorrect or the gender was.


PERCE_NEIGE

Both gender "semisomnus" or "semisomna" are normally accepted for "half-asleep".

The "sum" is more common in the middle of the sentence (or at the beginning), since it's the copula.

So the most common order here is: (Ego) Sum semisomna/semisomnus.


tkdblake93

"Ego sum semisomnus." got marked as wrong too. I suppose that since there's a female voice we should use 'semisomna' instead.


PERCE_NEIGE

The voice and the text have no link on Duolingo. That's a general rule.

Imagine the text is said by an actor. It would be really too much hassle to match the gender of the voice actor and the grammar.


Brilli15Bri

That's me but I still keep studying


Dana843960

That's me at work most days.


LouiviVeterus

This is an excellent example of alliteration.


BailBarker

'Ego semisomna sum' was wrong, why?


Christine969755

I was marked as wrong for not putting in Ego! Anyone know why?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.