"Marcus caseum valde olet."

Translation:Marcus smells greatly of cheese.

September 1, 2019

3 Comments


tkdblake93

Wouldn't 'cāseī' (singular genitive) here be correct instead of the singular accusative 'cāseum'?

September 1, 2019

t20f7gYt

Caseum is accusative so Marcus smells the cheese not of cheese.

September 1, 2019

t20f7gYt

My mistake. Olet takes the accusative not only in the sense of 'to smell something', but also in the sense of 'to smell of something'.

So 'Marcus caseum olet' can mean either 'Marcus smells cheese' or 'Marcus smells of cheese'. However in the above case with 'valde', I guess 'of cheese' makes the most sense.

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.