1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Without a doubt, I want to e…

"Without a doubt, I want to eat ham."

Translation:Sine dubio, comedere pernam volo.

September 1, 2019

9 Comments


AugustHThomsen

"edere" is, as far as I know, the all-round equivalent of "eat", whereas "comedere" is much more like "eat up" or "wolf down". So it puzzles me why this is indicated as the standard form, here in DL?


AniOhevYayin

Classical Latin (com)edere was common. If you used edere and it was rejected, you can flag it. Late Latin could use manducare (and deponent mandicari) for "to eat," although in earlier Latin it had the sense of "to munch."


mariobrothers111

What about ēsse? That should be accepted as well, right?


Den_hvalrossen

If I had a dollar for each sentence in this course that made me laugh out loud, I would be rich


realJuanPFlores

Why is it not "dubia"?


SuzanneNussbaum

Since dubium ("doubt") is a 2nd declension neuter noun, the form dubia ("doubts," plural) does exist.


BrendaniusFruust

I read it as "him" at first and was like oh god Duo just wants to watch the world burn.


zack529891

at first i thought it said him

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.