1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mus cibos captat."

"Mus cibos captat."

Translation:The mouse tries to grab the food.

September 1, 2019

10 Comments


ci4ic4

Why is it "tries to grab" isntead of just "grabs"? Have I missed something?


TedBerkowitz

I'm no expert but I've seen it mentioned in other comment threads that captare itself has a meaning that incorporates the "try to" or "attempt to" concept.

In other words captat translates better as "he/she/it tries to grab" instead of just "he/she/it grabs."

I agree that it would be helpful if there were a note to make this clearer for learners. This was not immediately clear to me either.


drewdy9

I agree. Help would be welcome.


OdysseusRx

I'm thinking that the Latin here would have to be "cibum" rather than "cibos", which I put as "foods".


PERCE_NEIGE

I noticed, that when we talk about "food" (=an indertermined quantity of food), Latin could use the word in the singular, and in the plural, even if "cibi", in the plural is more like "meals".

"Foods" is wrong in any case, because the Latin doesn't mean "several kinds of food", like the special word "foods" mean, being an uncountable, and not at all an uncountable in Latin.


tibfulv

Good catch. It's also accepted as an alternate answer.


MEELOOSH

I'll set some out for him.


AnnemarieC8

whst id thr differene between "Triclinium" and"Cenaculum"?


Stefan866267

According to my researches, "Triclinium" comes from three legged sofas, where you would receive guests, a special, representative dining room. Usually located on the ground floor. Cenaculum was a room on the first floor where people ate their daily meals. In English it's both dining room.


AnnemarieC8

Thanks,very interesting

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.