"Male loquimini."

Translation:You all speak poorly.

September 1, 2019

3 Comments


XanderVert

Formally, this could also be an imperative: 'Speak badly!'

September 1, 2019

AlbertLinguist

Linguam latinam male loquor, sed cum Duolingō disco :)

September 3, 2019

mreaderclt

FYI: This is plural "you" (or "you all").

The link goes to the full conjugation of this deponent verb. You can see it's a lot different from most of the verbs encountered early in this course.

Deponent verbs are active in meaning and passive in form.

https://www.online-latin-dictionary.com/latin-dictionary-flexion.php?lemma=LOQUOR100

FYI: I have no idea why there are multiple versions of the 2nd singular form. I searched, but I don't have all night. :) ... Someone else can fill in that blank, or we'll learn it later.

Present singular:

1st - lŏquor

2nd - lŏquĕris, lŏquis, lŏquĕre

3rd - lŏquĭtur

Present plural:

1st - lŏquĭmur

2nd - lŏquimĭni

3rd - lŏquuntur

More on deponent verbs:

http://amchslatin.weebly.com/active-passive-and-deponent-verbs.html

September 14, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.