1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Contubernales et comites psiā€¦

"Contubernales et comites psittacos vendunt."

Translation:The tent-mates and the comrades sell the parrots.

September 1, 2019

21 Comments


DanSanders1

"The comrades and the comrades sell parrots." Accepted.

The solutions, the solutions, and occasionally the solutions, are sometimes weird.


Darkdoudou

to be more precise, sometimes it happens that the solutions and also the solutions are weird


BrendaniusFruust

Hm. Not to be contrarian, but I think in fact what's weird is actually the solutions.


AllenBouch

The solutions are sometimes both weird and weird.


BryanWilli390596

The English tiles have "buy" instead of "sell." Also, why are the two kinds of comrades in the same sentence? (Also why do the lessons not explain the differences in their meanings and usage?)


Heike333145

All these questions can be answered with one word: Beta. The course is in Beta; it is still being developed. :-)

I think it would be best if you reported the word-tile issue. As for the comrade/tent-mate distinction, hopefully someone explains it here.


Heike333145

Contubernales originally seem to be people who actually share a tent in war; see wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/contubernalis

Comes, on the other hand, is a more general term. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/comes#Latin


Lupercus1

A contuburnia is like a squad. To a soldier it is his very closest family.


TankTopBigJeff

Lets be honest, What is a tent mate?


Lupercus1

Think of it like a modern day squad. It is the group of soldiers that an individual would know the best.


Heike333145

I think this is in the context of Roman warriors who lived in tents. https://legioneromana.altervista.org/content/tents-roman-camp?language=en


TankTopBigJeff

Thanks, i thought it was something slightly different lol. Glad to hear this.


Gridkeeper

Where tf did "tent mates" come from???


bird_king_73

No, not the parrots.


AllenBouch

At least they aren't drunk.


TrungD.Le

The sounds he made for cos and cus are very close so it's hard to dicipher (to my ear).


dn007.5

This is so weird lol


GeminaVexilla

I wonder what it'd do if I used the medieval and modern translation of comites: counts (as in high-ranking noblemen).


RichardBac13

Tent mate? What on earth is one of those? I've never seen one in a camping shop.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.