"Contubernales et comites psittacos vendunt."

Translation:The tent-mates and the comrades sell the parrots.

September 1, 2019

3 Comments


BryanWilli390596

The English tiles have "buy" instead of "sell." Also, why are the two kinds of comrades in the same sentence? (Also why do the lessons not explain the differences in their meanings and usage?)

September 1, 2019

Heike333145

All these questions can be answered with one word: Beta. The course is in Beta; it is still being developed. :-)

I think it would be best if you reported the word-tile issue. As for the comrade/tent-mate distinction, hopefully someone explains it here.

September 1, 2019

Heike333145

Contubernales originally seem to be people who actually share a tent in war; see wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/contubernalis

Comes, on the other hand, is a more general term. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/comes#Latin

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.