"The priest can hand over the sacrifice."

Translation:Sacerdos donum tradere potest.

September 1, 2019

6 Comments


t20f7gYt

Num donum et sacrificium est?

September 1, 2019

_grammaticus

Videtur mihi illa vocabula sunt eadem.

September 8, 2019

ViditChawl

"Donum" here means sacrifice but it was earlier shown to mean "gift". Does it mean both ?

September 2, 2019

yasmine_y

Nope. It can mean "offer" (which is... basically a synonym), but an offer is not necessarily a sacrifice. I'll try to report it.

September 10, 2019

ViditChawl

Thanks for answering and reporting.

September 11, 2019

yasmine_y

You're very welcome. I noticed you always thank whoever replies to your comments and I find it extremely nice of you, you're such a polite, well-mannered person. ^^

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.