1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The priest can hand over the…

"The priest can hand over the sacrifice."

Translation:Sacerdos donum tradere potest.

September 1, 2019

39 Comments


HinjakuHinjaku

"Donum" here means sacrifice but it was earlier shown to mean "gift". Does it mean both ?


yasmine_y

Nope. It can mean "offer" (which is... basically a synonym), but an offer is not necessarily a sacrifice. I'll try to report it.


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for answering and reporting.


yasmine_y

You're very welcome. I noticed you always thank whoever replies to your comments and I find it extremely nice of you, you're such a polite, well-mannered person. ^^


Tristam212765

I got this wrong too because i was confused by donum being there


PERCE_NEIGE

It means both, but when you have "priest" in the sentence, especially Roman priests, the more logical meaning is offering (an offering = a sacrifice).


PERCE_NEIGE

In French "don" is a gift, a present, or a selfless sacrifice (faire le don de soi = offer oneself)

In English, "offerings" come from "offer", coming from French offre, meaning in old French, (not modern French) "to present, to bestow, to bring before", (same meaning than in Spanish ofrecer) later "offre" had the meaning of "to give". (offrir)

The meaning of offering is from this, from "offrande", the thing that are given, usually given in sacrifice.

So, you see both meaning "gift" and "offering" are linked, as an "offering" is nothing less than a gift for the gods.

Donum is both, a gift and a gift to the gods (=an offering).

The definition found in dictionaries is:
- Gift, present
- Offering


[deactivated user]

    Yes, donum is a gift, an offering, and it is therefore a sacrifice when the offering is a gift to the gods. As for “offer”, this comes from French, but the French comes from Latin - offero, offerre, obtuli, oblatum. This literally means “to carry into the way of...”, hence “to present” “to place in view”.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, exactly!

    But sometimes old French changed the meaning of the word, and gave the altered meaning in English, when the word is not directed borrowed to Latin, it happens a lot. So, sometimes it's confusing to see the meaning in Latin, and the meaning in English, because the go-between changed the meaning or added other meanings. (sometimes from vulgar Latin too).


t20f7gYt

    Num donum et sacrificium est?


_grammaticus

    Videtur mihi illa vocabula sunt eadem.


    [deactivated user]

      viri magni Lewis et Short scribunt sub voce “donum” post definitiones primas ita verbatim "In partic. A present brought to a deity, a votive offering, sacrifice, Plaut. Rud. prol. 23; Lucr. 4, 1237; 6, 752; Cic. Rep. 2, 24 fin.; Liv. 2, 23; 5, 25; Verg. A. 3, 439 et saep.; cf. turea, offerings of incense, Verg. A. 6, 225."


Andreas211

      Yes, but most examples are from the context of poetry and/or used metonymically. In Duolingo I would expect something more straightforward.


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, I agree that Duolingo really should be more straightforward at the moment.


PauloWerneck13

        I thank all that explained how donum is linked with sacrifice but I think that such a small course, with kind of a thousand words, should use more useful words instead of adventuring in very subtil concepts and meanings. Please do take this as a suggestion, because I am very pleased with the course. Even noticing that it is too short, I can exercise declinations and conjugations much better than by other ways.


AjaySinha18

        Hey ! "Donum" was supposed to mean "Gift"... not "Sacrifice". Right ?


DB5335

        It means both, but I feel like this was unfair too.


Andreas211

        This does not make sense at all. As was said before, donum can mean "gift," "offer," but it's not a sacrifice.


        [deactivated user]

          I think it is meant to be an offering here (not offer, which is the verb). It is a gift to the gods. Still, I would translate “sacrifice” as “sacrificium” if given the opportunity.


max943026

          Then, in stead of using "sacrifice", it should has been said as "offering" at least for this question.


EllenGreen4

          donum equals sacrifice? I can see that but the hints didn't help at all. I'm an absolute beginner in Latin so duo, please don't confuse me!!


Mr.Leovy

          Hi Ellen. Yes, I agree with you that it would be unusual for donum to equal sacrifice. I think Duolingo should change this one.


EllenGreen4

          Mr. Leovy, Thanks for agreeing with me!


MatMiranda1

          Hello, Dave! With what I understood with the comments above (see the answer of @PERCE_NIEGE), donum can be both gift and sacrifice, because in a sacrifice you are gifting the gods (or whatever you believe). By this way, I think you can relate it to a donation, because the meaning is something like this. The word "donation" itself comes from that, according to dictionary.com/browse/donation.

          I'm sorry for any eventual English errors.


heslaran

          Can you use "sacrificas" in the place of donum?


1e7nx0WG

          It appears possible to use sacrificium in place of donum. "Sacerdos sacrificium tradere potest" was marked correct for me, with "Sacerdos donum tradere potest" being suggested as another correct solution.


OzXDkf

          Compare to Italian 'dono'; the word has many similar meanings


MatMiranda1

          Could someone explain me the difference between "Sacerdos" et "Sacerdotem" ? I always get confused with what I should use and I can't understand the distinction. Grazie in anticipo :)


Sam498454

          Isn't domun gift?


EgoLupusSum

          Yea, if the English sentance they give me to translate says "sacrifice", then it shouldn't mark it wrong if i don't use "donum". Reporting.


Valerie957765

          You cannot suddenly change the meaning of a word without any warning!!!!!


DavidLamb53073

          No, but as in English, a word in Latin can have more than one meaning. Think of the English word "case" in these sentences: "I saved some money just in case I need it later." "I put my clothes into a case". "The thieves case the jeweller's shop before breaking in". I expect you can think of better examples.


IanMcCluskey

          Anothr wierd one!


DavidLamb53073

          What do you think is weird about it? The original English sentence? The given Latin translation?


IanMcCluskey

          I used the word that I understood to mean sacrifice and it was rejected: Duolingo used the word for gift. I thought that my interpretation was an acceptable alternative.


DavidLamb53073

          In that case, I hope you clicked on the "Report" button, and ticked "My answer should be accepted".


CeeCeeSong

          Doesn't this mean, "The priest can hand over the gift"?


DavidLamb53073

          It can mean that, and "gift" is accepted here.

          Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.