1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Surely Marcus does not live …

"Surely Marcus does not live in New York?"

Translation:Num Marcus Novi Eboraci habitat?

September 1, 2019

19 Comments


Panaduolingo

why i can not use novum eboracum instead of novi eboraci


Noahgamerrr

Because novi eboraci is in the locative case. It indicates the location.


Morgana139

Where is the negation in this sentence?


MarkDeVernon

Is "Num Novi Eboraci Marcus habitat" not possible? I have reported it.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's possible, be sure to report it with the report button, and wait several weeks to see if it's added. Sometimes, you receive notifications by email, but it's when you were the first to report.


Mauricio69371

Where I can report a bug with Duolingo app? - I can't see the "tips" button - (under the "start lesson" button). I only see it in the web version. Curious enough, this bug does nor occur in english-spsnish course.


fFK2dFl5

I had "num habitat marcus novi aburaci" you think it's possible?


ToniCalfim

I fully understand your concern, but despite the declensions, the course expect a certain order. This is said in the first classes.


lfd

‘Why not ‘Num Novi Eboraci Marcus habitat?’?


ShahidIsla2

Why not "Num Marcus non Novi Eboraci habitat?"


Upavshi

That would make the Sentence "Surely Marcus does not not live New York." Placing the non would make a double negative.


Heithr

Novi Eboraci implies New York City, does it not? Should "in Novo Eboraco" (if I have the declension right) not be allowed as in New York state?


Heithr

N, g, d, acc, voc, abl: Eboracum, Eboraci, Eboraco, Eboracum, Eboracum, Eboraco. Does "in" take the accusative, the dative, or the ablative?


Nina151095

Why it says I'm wrong when I use Marce instead of Marcus? In previous setnences it was false when I used Marcus.


absavides

I used 'Marce' instead of 'Marcus' based on prior recommended answers. Got the answer wrong based on this.


LGFreeRock0828

Marce is the vocative for Marcus. You use vocative when directly addressing a person.

In the sentence above, you are talking about Marcus, but not to him.


https://classics.osu.edu/Undergraduate-Studies/Latin-Program/Grammar/Cases/latin-case

"The vocative case presents little problem for English speakers. It is usually the same as the nominative, as in English, and it is used when you address someone directly.

"The exceptions to the rule that the vocative is the same as the nominative are summarized in the phrase, Marce mi fili, which is the vocative for Marcus meus filius, and is a convenient way to remember that all 2nd declension nouns in -us, have a vocative in -e, that the vocative of meus is mi, and that all 2nd declension nouns in -ius have a vocative in -i."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.