"The boy builds cities."

Translation:Puer urbes condit.

September 1, 2019

7 Comments


mistervela

Although grammatically correct, what does it mean that a boy builds cities? How does a boy builds cities? With clay or Lego? A more precise example should be something like 'The Architect build cities'.

September 1, 2019

ESK_22

I think it just has do with the content. It doesn't have to be the best sentence, it just has to be learning content.

September 3, 2019

LouiviVeterus

Alexander Magnus puero nomen est

September 3, 2019

merulaw

'Condit' literally means 'founds', so the sentence says that he establishes cities, not that he actually builds them.

September 8, 2019

Oldf1eFo

'Puer urbes facit', one of the other options, while a less good answer, isn't I think actually wrong?

September 8, 2019

merulaw

Other verb suggestions are construit and facit, but there are subtle differences between these three words.

Condit = founds

Construit = builds

Facit = makes

I don't think one boy literally 'builds' whole cities, it is more likely that the sentence means that he founds/establishes them. Facit is not precise enough for this, and thus 'condit' is the most specific correct verb.

September 8, 2019

Oldf1eFo

that's an interesting and cool way of thinking about it - thank you!

tbh im not really sure that it makes any more sense to imagine a boy founding cities either - precocious! :-) i was more thinking that a kid would be more likely to be constructing eg model cities or play cities or something, though really i suspect we're both overthinking it trying to rationalise a poorly-chosen example,!

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.