1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Hoc crustulum in foro est."

"Hoc crustulum in foro est."

Translation:This cookie is in the market.

September 1, 2019

23 Comments


Hunefer

did romans eat cookies?


yrrah2

I would prefer if the subjects of learning were purely things / places that existed in Rome


marcdaniel16

This could easily become my catch phrase.


KarlAksel

Perhaps the phrase should be reworded to, say, "Hoc crustulum parvum ad foro iit"? :p


kuzux

Why "Romae" but "in foro". Like, why do some have the in preposition but others are only in the locative case?


Solvind

The locative case wasn't that common in Classical Latin. It just remained in the names of cities and certain words. For location, they used in+abl. Ablative is a case that you don't need to know much about yet. Just remember the forms as given in the sentences.


DirkRieste1

I think the locative was mostly dead in classic time. So only some words still had it.


BrodToward

It reminds me of the dative case endings that remain at the end of some German words, but have fallen off of most of them.

"Haus" becomes "zu hause" and "nach hause gehen" for at home and heading home, just as "Name" becomes "Im Namen des Vaters, des Sohnes, und des heligen Geistes" for "In the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Spirit."


IngridMH

Could "cake" be an acceptable translation of "crustulum"?


Scian4

It accepted "biscuit" from me, March 2021


BeefTestos4

Oh, that lipsmack...


f100026306619849

Wouldn't you be more likely to say 'THAT cookie / biscuit is in the market'?


BrodToward

Could this also be translated as "This kind of cookie is in the market?"


Den_hvalrossen

Okay perhaps I'm missing something but what's the difference between "hic", "hoc", "haec", and those similar words? Thanks.


Blas_de_Lezo00

Gender is the difference: The demonstratives

hic (masculine) - haec (feminine) - hoc (neuter) for what is near the speaker

iste - ista - istud for what is near the listener

ille - illa - illud for what is far from both, speaker and listener

Too many differences with English, I'm afraid.

Besides words do not have the same gender in English and Latin. And remember the declentions!

So use a Latin dictionary to know the gender of the words they go with or refer to.


TomFoolery14

How would you say, "me lost me cookie at the disco"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.