1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Linguae Latinae domi studemu…

"Linguae Latinae domi studemus."

Translation:We study the Latin language at home.

September 1, 2019

32 Comments


8aKYoz1p

It would be "linguam latīnam" (accusative). as in "linguam latīnam discimus (we learn the latin language). But "studēre" doesn't really have the same meaning as "to study".

you should understand it as "we dedicate ourselves TO the latin language". with the dative (linguae latīnae) having the function of the word "to".


InStatuViae

When you explain it like this, it makes sense. A lingot for you.


-Carol.

Thank you very much for this. I was stuck on a similar phrase in the "School" section and I couldn't understand why it wasn't in the accusative. "Discipuli in ludo linguae Latinae student". It's the dative case! I've had the idea to use the word studious to help me remember eg. we are studious to the Latin language. Ok it might not be great English but it puts the word 'to' in there so I'll remember it's the dative case!


A_Bensonius

For me, this evokes the English expression, "I am a student of X" where X could be any inanimate object, concept, or phenomenon, and it means essentially "I am dedicated to the study of X."

Of course, "of X" is the English equivalent of genitive case, so it's clearly not a perfect parallel...


AdamLarge

I'm picking this up more quickly with knowledge of Spanish conjugations. It's cool to see how Italian, French and Spanish evolved.


thevladroman

Same here. I'm a Romanian native, and it's particularly troublesome for me to accept that studere comes with the dative case, as it evolved into "studiare" in Italian and then went into "a studia" in Romanian, and this last one comes with the accusative case.


J.C.M.H.

Well, all these verbs are cultisms.


pye20

Lingua

Fem Nom Gen Dat Acc Abl Voc
Lingua -guae -guae -guam -guā -gua
Linguae -guārum -guīs -guās -guīs -guae

Latina

Fem Nom Gen Dat Acc Abl Voc
Latīna -īnae -īnae -īnam -īnā -īnīs
Latīnae -īnārum -īnīs -īnās -īna -īnae

StudērePresent Infinitive • To Devote, Dedicate oneself to, To Direct one's efforts or attention to, To Strive after, Attached or Favorable to, To be diligent (in) + Verb Object ( usually ) in Dative Case


SineNmine

Thank you, i gave you a lingot


NishthaM2004

I understand the importance of grammatically correct sentences but it still hurts when your answer is marked wrong just because I didn't write 'the' before Latin.


Danielconcasco

Do you mean you thought the answer sounded OK as, "We study Latin language at home"?

As Rae.F pointed out, we need to supply articles when needed in English.


J_Marie_

What about "we study latin at home" only ?


Rae.F

"We study Latin at home" should be fine.


EmunaV

Why is it "Linguae Latinae" and not "lingua latina"?


Rae.F

"Studere" means "to dedicate oneself to" and therefore takes the dative, not the accusative.


finnianzaffino

7 lingots for all your languages


Heike333145

Because this is the accusative case.

The subject in the sentence is "we" (in Latin, the pronoun is dropped, but the form of the verb tells us that it is first person plural).

So the other noun of the sentence must be something else than the subject; in this case it is an accusative object.


Robert-Alexan

Except, that it's dative singular! Accusative would be linguam latinam. studeo, studere comes often with dative...which seems to be a bit awkward for most speakers of many modern European languages


Heike333145

Oh yes, of course! Thanks for correcting me. :-) It seems I need one more cup of coffee. ...


EmunaV

Why is it "linguae latinae", then?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because of the dative declension.

Normally verb+object = takes the accusative.
But here, with "studere", it's an exception.

See here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lingua#Declension

Nominative -> lingua (sing)
linguae (plur)

Genitive -> linguae (sing)
linguārum (plur)

Dative -> linguae (sing)
linguīs (plur)

Accusative -> linguam (sing)
linguās (plur)

Ablative -> linguā (sing)
linguīs (plur)

Vocative -> lingua (sing)
linguae (plur)


Leon_McNair

I said, "We study Latin language at home", and it was not accepted. I've reported it just in case, but I didn't think we'd need the "the" included, since Latin has not article?


Rae.F

For this particular sentence, only "We study Latin" and "We study the Latin Language" are valid translations. You can't say "We study the Latin" or "We study Latin language" in English.


Leon_McNair

Thanks Rae.f, once again for explaining. This time the mind blank was on the English.


AaronD.2

Linguae Latīnae domī studēmus.


BuddeKaren

"Latinis litteris" is dative, whereas "latinas litteras" is accusative. The verb "studeo" requires a dative object instead of an accusative object because it literally means something like "to strive for" or "to dedicate oneself to".


Rix62

since there are no articles in latin, why would one be marked wrong for leaving out the "the" - only because it leaves more than four unused words left???


Rae.F

For this particular sentence, only "We study Latin" and "We study the Latin Language" are valid translations. You can't say "We study the Latin" or "We study Latin language".


AnneNaupa

Why the dative and not the accusative form?


Rae.F

Because it literally means "to dedicate oneself to".

Top comment.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.