1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Linguae Latinae domi studemu…

"Linguae Latinae domi studemus."

Translation:We study the Latin language at home.

September 1, 2019

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8aKYoz1p

It would be "linguam latīnam" (accusative). as in "linguam latīnam discimus (we learn the latin language). But "studēre" doesn't really have the same meaning as "to study".

you should understand it as "we dedicate ourselves TO the latin language". with the dative (linguae latīnae) having the function of the word "to".


InStatuViae

When you explain it like this, it makes sense. A lingot for you.


-Carol.

Thank you very much for this. I was stuck on a similar phrase in the "School" section and I couldn't understand why it wasn't in the accusative. "Discipuli in ludo linguae Latinae student". It's the dative case! I've had the idea to use the word studious to help me remember eg. we are studious to the Latin language. Ok it might not be great English but it puts the word 'to' in there so I'll remember it's the dative case!


A_Bensonius

For me, this evokes the English expression, "I am a student of X" where X could be any inanimate object, concept, or phenomenon, and it means essentially "I am dedicated to the study of X."

Of course, "of X" is the English equivalent of genitive case, so it's clearly not a perfect parallel...


Gregory19881228

Thanks for the help!


AdamLarge

I'm picking this up more quickly with knowledge of Spanish conjugations. It's cool to see how Italian, French and Spanish evolved.


thevladroman

Same here. I'm a Romanian native, and it's particularly troublesome for me to accept that studere comes with the dative case, as it evolved into "studiare" in Italian and then went into "a studia" in Romanian, and this last one comes with the accusative case.


Nishtha04

I understand the importance of grammatically correct sentences but it still hurts when your answer is marked wrong just because I didn't write 'the' before Latin.


Danielconcasco

Do you mean you thought the answer sounded OK as, "We study Latin language at home"?

As Rae.F pointed out, we need to supply articles when needed in English.


J_Marie_

What about "we study latin at home" only ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"We study Latin at home" should be fine.


EmunaVinograd

Why is it "Linguae Latinae" and not "lingua latina"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Studere" means "to dedicate oneself to" and therefore takes the dative, not the accusative.


BuddeKaren

"Latinis litteris" is dative, whereas "latinas litteras" is accusative. The verb "studeo" requires a dative object instead of an accusative object because it literally means something like "to strive for" or "to dedicate oneself to".


vincemat

Nunc ego linguæ Latinæ domi studeo!


AaronD.2

Linguæ Latínæ domí studémus.


AjaySinha18

"linguam Latinam" disco. and "Linguae Latinae" domi studemus. Both must have Latin language in the Accusative case. Do I understand that right ? Clarification needed.


Danielconcasco

Studere takes a dative object, not an accusative.


OlgaSofiaS3

why is it written linguae latinae


Colleen289785

I just put: We study Latin at home. I think in English the word language is understood. I am having difficulty with having to put in language.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"We study Latin at home" ought to be accepted. That is the most common way of saying it in English, although it is not wrong to say "We study the Latin language at home".

In Latin, however, you must say "Linguae Latinae domi studemus" because in Latin, that's not the name of the language, that's just an adjective that modifies the word "language", saying which language it is.


Colleen289785

Thanks that is clearer now.


Judy612781

was it indicated in the tips that studere takes Dative?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, which is an oversight on the part of the volunteer course contributors.

It takes the dative because it literally means "to dedicate oneself to".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.