1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I make a long journey."

"I make a long journey."

Translation:Longum iter facio.

September 1, 2019

11 Comments


Athalawulfaz

"Translate: 'I make a long journey'"

Me: "Iter longum facio"

DuoLingo: "Incorrect. Correct answer 'longum inter facio.'"

Go home, Duo, you're drunk.


ThemistoclesL

Or perhaps, "Domum i, Duo, ebrius es".


RickyTwisd

I was going to pick "Iter longum facio" but noticed "Longum" had a capital letter. I wish they would get rid of that cheat.


CaliforniaNorma

I agree! You get a Lingot for wanting not to cheat !!


PERCE_NEIGE

Report it. They'll add it.


CassandraL412974

Is there a rule for adjective placement? Number seems to always go before the noun ("viginti nummis" etc), but does it matter where you place size modifiers like longum?


CaliforniaNorma

I'm just wondering whether "travel" can be swapped for the ungainly phrase, "make a journey."


AlfonsoJ.G

Hello, why we don't have to decline iter? Is always the same.


RickBradleyUSA

Iter is neutral and, in this case, accusative, so the nominative and accusative are the same https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/iter#Latin
Case Singular Plural
Nominative iter itinera
Genitive itineris itinerum
Dative itinerī itineribus
Accusative iter itinera
Ablative itinere itineribus
Vocative iter itinera


judithmack

Thanks. So that's where we get the word "itinerary" from!


Awesome3578

Thisissooooooconfusing!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.