1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Bob is an Arab Canadian prof…

"Bob is an Arab Canadian professor."

Translation:بوب أُسْتاذ كَنَدِيّ عَرَبِيّ.

September 1, 2019

12 Comments


DeeDeeBelle25

Why isn't there sound on these questions? It would be so helpful!


HaroldGarr6

it should at least let you hear the options after you've answered


benton.1

There is no sound on the multiple choice reading questions because they're testing our ability to read here. Having sound here would give away the answers. There is sound here in the discussion, though, so that we can hear the correct answer in Arabic.


vsandl

We are guessing because the script is too small to read.


rvtut

im crying this is so hard


AgnesBruna1

Yeah. Without sound we're just guessing


GrahamWarr

I used the word selection to enter my answer. Duo said that my answer was correct, but that I had a typo! Huh?!


benton.1

You might have chosen a word with a feminine ending.


Nero796990

Why أُسْتاذ كَنَدِيّ عَرَبِيّ and not كَنَدِيّ عَرَبِيّ أُسْتاذ ? Is it incorrect to put the adjectives before the profession?


benton.1

In Arabic, yes.


bingav

I was marked correct with استذا. Not even listed as a typo.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.