1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia sehat karena dia suka be…

"Dia sehat karena dia suka berjalan."

Translation:She is healthy because she likes to walk.

September 1, 2019

5 Comments


TimoS

Should "She is well because she is walking" be accepted as well?

Currently, it is not accepted as betul.


WayangOrang

You forgot to translate 'suka".

dia suka ... = he/she likes ...


Flanders1

I wrote "he is well because he likes to walk" and it was marked incorrect. That is just not fair


Serador2

What makes is "to walk" rather then "walking"?

"She is healthy because she likes walking" - would it not be berjalan?


WayangOrang

"... she likes to walk ..." & "... she likes walking ..." ==> It's the same in Indonesian.

I think both translations are accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.