"I am well."

Translation:Me bene habeo.

September 1, 2019

14 Comments


HiMeCriss

Bene ago?

September 1, 2019

AaronD.2

Ego bene mē habeō.

September 1, 2019

HMROSARIES

Why do i need me?

September 2, 2019

Rae.F
September 10, 2019

diathen

The solution said "bene ago". Why is it not "bene ego"?

September 1, 2019

Cortrinkau

"Bene ego" doesn't have a verb. While colloquial, classical Latin sometimes omits "to be," the sentence "bene ago" ("I am faring well") is more grammatical.

September 2, 2019

Kelly-Rose

But why doesn't "Ego est bene" work?

September 12, 2019

Rae.F

A few reasons:

  1. "est" is the 3rd person conjugation. You need to say "ego sum". It's "I am" after all, not "I is".

  2. "bene" is strictly an adverb. It does not compare with the English "well" which is an adjective when used to discuss health.

  3. "Me bene habeo" is idiomatic in Latin. It's literally "I hold myself well", thus "bene" is an adverb modifying "hold," which is an active verb.

  4. Stative verbs such as "esse/to be" take adjectives because as verbs of state, anything in the predicate is a subject complement, meaning it directly modifies the subject, not the verb.

September 13, 2019

Ilchymis

That was my inclination as well. seemed to take after the greek Εγω.

September 2, 2019

Timothy873237

Doesn't "salveo" work here? Salvere is literally "to be well."

September 2, 2019

johntez

I am well≠Valeo? why?

September 3, 2019

SineNmine

Ego me bene habeo?¿

September 8, 2019

JeanineEds

I think "valeo" is an acceptable answer, but I jumped right to the placement test so the test may only want the answers that were used in "learn" mode.

September 9, 2019

Delaney685328

The answer is: Sum bene

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.