1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Her mother has a grave."

"Her mother has a grave."

Translation:Mater eius sepulchrum habet.

September 1, 2019

42 Comments


cmetzner

I am just confused: isn't eius used for plural ? (their)


Eva242549

eius is the genitive or possessive case of is, ea, id (he, she, it) for all three genders. It means "of him" "of her" or "of it" or more usually, "his," "her," "its." Thus "mater eius" = "his mother" (or "her mother", or "its mother"). In the plural "their mother" would be "mater eorum" or "mater earum" depending on whether the children are boys or girls. If a mixture, Latin would use the masculine form.


cmetzner

Thank you very much Eva242549 for your great explanation. A lingot for you :-)


whukriede

Crustulam pulchram tibi trado. Salve, hic est bubo.


hermine143919

thank you, very good explanation


Jim869817

Can Latin not make a simple, clear distinction between "her mother" and "his mother" then?


docboone1

No, it doesn't. And it is the same in most (or all) romanic languages. Spanish "su madre" is his or her mother.


Theo639847

Her mother, so I should think here the feminine form EA would be appropriate.


GaiusSolitaire

It's singular tho, so it's always eius.


AelienFelis

Does that mean that she is dead?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, she can be alive, but bought a grave, like Joseph of Arimathea bought a grave before his death, and gave it to Jesus, because he didn't have one.

It can also mean she is dead, if you say this sentence in a cemetery.


SineNmine

Nise example. Thanks!


Theo639847

It was important to have a grave when you were still alive. As an insurance that after your death you would not end in a landfill.


Christine426674

Would "mater illius sepulchrum habet" be correct as well? I was wondering, because the app tells me that it's wrong, but in other sentences both the forms of is/ea/id and ille/illa/illud are correct as a personal pronoun. Is there a difference between using is/ea/id and ille/illa/illud? Thanks in advance for your help!


GaiusSolitaire

"Is" means "this" as in whatever you were talking about just yet, while "ille" means "that" as in the one far away from both the speaker and the audience. "Hic" means "this" (close to the speaker), while "iste" means "that" (close to the audience).


Young103897

mater ei sepulchrum habet is it wrong?


Danielconcasco

Yes, it's wrong. You can use a dative for possession with esse

Sepulcrum matri est

Or habere with the mother as a subject.

Mater sepulcrum habet


SEXTVSINTERPARES

The help for "Her" lists "Eius, Illam, Ei".

Eius is fem. sg. gen., Illam is fem. sg. acc., Ei is gem. sg. dat. At least Illam is wrong, i'm not sure about Ei...


PERCE_NEIGE

The "her/his" form is Eius (/ejus).
Eius is a pronoun in genitive singular.

"Ei" is a form of "Is".

-nominative masculine plural of is (=they)
-dative masc, fem and neut. sing. of is (to him, to her, to it)

Maybe they meant "to her" instead of "her" (would probably better to list it as a "to her), but the dative form in Latin could also be translated as the direct pronoun "her" in English, in some sentences (many of them), because a verb could be transitive in a language and intransitive in another one...

Also a demonstrative (because of the use of "is" as personal pronoun or as a demonstrative).
Ei homines = These men.

Illam is a demonstrative.
Singular acc. feminine for "ille".
As demonstrative are also used to mean personal pronoun, it could probably also be a "her" if they listed it in their dictionary.


tacotank10

With the word sepulchrum, is it the same in both nominative and accusative?


Danielconcasco

Yes. This happens with all neuter nouns. They have identical nominative and accusative endings. Since it's neuter, the plural form (Nom. & Acc.) will be -a for both.


IAmCrazyHope

Sepulcra/ sepulchrum I'm very confused here. Sepulcr is a neuter noun in both nominative and accusative endings. And because it is a neuter word and its plural, they both end in 'a'? Is this an educated way of saying that plural is sepulcra and sungular is sepulcrum? Or am I way out in left field?


YoshihiroC1

What about "Mater sua" instead of "Mater eius" ?


PERCE_NEIGE

"sua" is the emphatic "eius", it means "her own".
So, it's not right here.

https://www.textkit.com/greek-latin-forum/viewtopic.php?t=10734

You would use it when it's not natural that you have to use the simple personal pronoun, like in "I am my own doctor" instead of "I am my doctor".


memoryLang

Difference between sepulchra and sepulchrum?


Danielconcasco

Sepulchra is tbe last plural (for Nominative and Accusative).


TheLandingEagle

I cant help feeling this as a bit morbid


pblum12330

How is "eius" which is masculine, not translated as "his." I thought "ea," or rather "eae" in the genitive, would be feminine, and therefore translated as her.


Danielconcasco

The pronoun (is, ea, id) has the same genitive for all three genders.

https://dcc.dickinson.edu/sites/all/files/is_ea_id_1.jpg


Hendrik_olin

shouldn't eius become eia since mater is feminime?


Danielconcasco

No, the masculine, feminine, and neuter forms are all eius.


Hendrik_olin

so it changes neither on the posseser nor on the possesion?


Danielconcasco

Illae isn't Genitive (possessive). That would be illius, much like eius.


Cherry481380

Why can I say "Nomen ei Livia est" but not "Mater ei sepulchrum habet"? Can someone explain how to use 'ei'?


cmetzner

Please see the explanation by Perce_Neige above, from 1 year ago: "The "her/his" form is Eius (/ejus). Eius is a pronoun in genitive singular.

"Ei" is a form of "Is". -nominative masculine plural of is (=they) -dative masc, fem and neut. sing. of is (to him, to her, to it) ...."


VerbumCaroFactum

I now understand that ei is dative, but it still seems odd to include it in the hints here, then mark it wrong.


Nicola453060

Why illam wouldn't work, since it is a her?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.