"Her mother has a grave."

Translation:Mater eius sepulchrum habet.

September 1, 2019

5 Comments


AelienFelis

Does that mean that she is dead?

September 13, 2019

teacon7

Awww

September 1, 2019

cmetzner

I am just confused: isn't eius used for plural ? (their)

September 19, 2019

Eva242549

eius is the genitive or possessive case of is, ea, id (he, she, it) for all three genders. It means "of him" "of her" or "of it" or more usually, "his," "her," "its." Thus "mater eius" = "his mother" (or "her mother", or "its mother"). In the plural "their mother" would be "mater eorum" or "mater earum" depending on whether the children are boys or girls. If a mixture, Latin would use the masculine form.

September 21, 2019, 8:19 PM

cmetzner

Thank you very much Eva242549 for your great explanation. A lingot for you :-)

September 21, 2019, 8:58 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.