"Dutiful men sacrifice."

Translation:Viri pii sacrificant.

September 1, 2019

4 Comments


teacon7

Why "dutiful" and not "pious"? I'll grant that most people today don't use "pious" or "piety" very often, but a) the word DOES get used in today's vocabulary, b) by the sirt of people who interact with latin, and c) piety was a very prominent part of classical roman virtue. I'm really glad the word is in there, but it seems like we lose something by calling it "duty."

September 1, 2019

keltic07

I've heard the term pius became Christianized later on in history, and thus has a different meaning than we associate with pius. It can mean as much a patriot as someone religious.

September 12, 2019

keltic07

Rather I should say it had a difrerent meaning

September 12, 2019

linguistkris

I suppose it differs by who the man is "pious" towards. Say he is dedicated to his job or his wife rather than his ancestors or gods, then I don't think you'd call it pious in English. The context doesn't tell us which it is, but personally, I find "dutiful" more neutral.

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.