1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Dutiful men sacrifice."

"Dutiful men sacrifice."

Translation:Viri pii sacrificant.

September 1, 2019

9 Comments


teacon7

Why "dutiful" and not "pious"? I'll grant that most people today don't use "pious" or "piety" very often, but a) the word DOES get used in today's vocabulary, b) by the sirt of people who interact with latin, and c) piety was a very prominent part of classical roman virtue. I'm really glad the word is in there, but it seems like we lose something by calling it "duty."


linguistkris

I suppose it differs by who the man is "pious" towards. Say he is dedicated to his job or his wife rather than his ancestors or gods, then I don't think you'd call it pious in English. The context doesn't tell us which it is, but personally, I find "dutiful" more neutral.


keltic07

I've heard the term pius became Christianized later on in history, and thus has a different meaning than we associate with pius. It can mean as much a patriot as someone religious.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not a matter of christinanization. You can be a pious Muslim, a pious polytheist Roman, a pious any-religion. So, Roman could be pious, and the word having several meanings.

You confuse with the late meaning of "saint". That is a late christianization, that's true, pious becoming a way to say "saint", a concept that didn't exist in the Roman religion.

When I search for the definition for "pius" in the Latin dictionary, it says:

1/ Who recognizes and fulfills his duties towards the gods, the parents, the fatherland.

(So, yes, a kind of patriot, but not completely synonymous, rather someone who is actively a patriot, fullfilling duties toward the nation, e.g a soldier, an elector, someone who do his military service, a politician, someone who writes patriotic songs, someone paying his taxes, etc, depending of the speaker's intention.)

2/ Right, righteous, in accordance with piety. (= pious)

3/ Tender, caring.

Tender, caring, seems to be the meaning here. Someone who fulfill his duties toward his family.

So both, pious, and dutiful, are possible, depending on the context.

(Dutiful is better when the context is not known, because imagine that's not a religious context... Dutiful is broader.)


Daleraka

Are you Indonesian?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, but I speak a little Bahasa Indonesia.


keltic07

Rather I should say it had a difrerent meaning


Boudreaux10

Who else chose the wrong one and got a message saying it was a typo.


DeadAccount.

Report it as"My answer should not have been accepted".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.