"I come from the city."

Translation:Ab urbe venio.

September 1, 2019

3 Comments


Pitaahio

Are ab and a the same thing here? With ab used before a vowel and a before a consonant? Or does it have to do with where you're from v where you're presently coming from?

September 1, 2019

CraigJThomas

They are the same word, yes.

Before a vowel, you must use "ab". Before a consonant, you can use either.

September 1, 2019

bobzal

Ab is used when the following word starts with a vowel. There are a few other words like that will likely pop up in future lessons.

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.