"Marcus iter longum ad urbem facit."

Translation:Marcus makes a long journey to the city.

September 1, 2019

5 Comments


Pitaahio

Why is iter not in the accusative and urbem not in the ablative?

September 1, 2019

Andrew766703

Iter is a neuter noun, so it is in the accusative case along with longum. Urbem is in the accusative because it indicates motion towards rather than a location within the city. I am not an expert though, so I may not be right.

September 1, 2019

dscpp

Exactly. And urbem is accusative because it is the object of ad, which takes the accusative.

September 2, 2019

bobzal

Neuter nouns have the same form in the accusative and neuter. How do you tell them apart in a sentence? It usually comes down to a question of what makes sense.

September 2, 2019

Nicholas141873

in + abl = in or on. in + acc = into or onto. It has a different definition when it takes an accusative instead of an ablative

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.