"Ab urbe iter facis."

Translation:You make a journey from the city.

September 1, 2019

3 Comments


Pitaahio

Why is it ab urbe but ad urbem?

September 1, 2019

Koalanguage

'Ab' is followed by an ablativus and 'ad' is followed by an accusativus.

These prepositions are followed by an accusativus: ad (towards, to, for, at), ante (before), apud (at, by, near, to, towards), inter (among, between), iuxta (next to, near, according to), per (by, through, during), post (after),

And these prepositions are followed by an ablativus: Prepositions + ablative: a (before a consonant) / ab (before a vowel; by, from), coram (in the presence of, before), cum (with), de (from, concerning, of, for), e ((before a consonant) / ex (before a vowel) from, out of), pre (before), pro (for, during, as far as, in accordance with, in return for), sine (without).

Source: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/latin/stage-1-latin/resources/stage-1-latin-grammar-resource/prepositions/

See https://www.latin-is-simple.com/en/vocabulary/noun/125/ for the different forms of 'urbs'.

I hope this helps! :)

September 1, 2019

Pitaahio

Thanks a lot!

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.