1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ab urbe iter facis."

"Ab urbe iter facis."

Translation:You make a journey from the city.

September 1, 2019

4 Comments


Pitaahio

Why is it ab urbe but ad urbem?


Koalanguage

'Ab' is followed by an ablativus and 'ad' is followed by an accusativus.

These prepositions are followed by an accusativus: ad (towards, to, for, at), ante (before), apud (at, by, near, to, towards), inter (among, between), iuxta (next to, near, according to), per (by, through, during), post (after),

And these prepositions are followed by an ablativus: Prepositions + ablative: a (before a consonant) / ab (before a vowel; by, from), coram (in the presence of, before), cum (with), de (from, concerning, of, for), e ((before a consonant) / ex (before a vowel) from, out of), pre (before), pro (for, during, as far as, in accordance with, in return for), sine (without).

Source: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/latin/stage-1-latin/resources/stage-1-latin-grammar-resource/prepositions/

See https://www.latin-is-simple.com/en/vocabulary/noun/125/ for the different forms of 'urbs'.

I hope this helps! :)


faylinacre

why is town not accepted as well as city?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.