1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I would like twenty olives."

"I would like twenty olives."

Translation:Viginti olivas velim.

September 1, 2019

10 Comments


TheTioPapita

What's the difference between "olivas" and "olivae"?


NoahMitche

They're both the plural form of "oliva" -ae is the nominative ("Olives are in the market") and -as is the accusative ("I want olives")


CWKCA

I think "velim" works fine at the beginning here


PERCE_NEIGE

It works fine anywhere, with any word order. Please, use the report button. (edit: Now it's accepted).


SimonRusht1

Could I write 'Ego ... velim.'?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, of course, you can. "Ego viginti olivas/Ego olivas viginti velim.

This is the emphatic version of the sentence.


Upavshi

why not velo instead of volo


mona208606

I'd like to know this as well. Is it a one-off fluke? Or are there other 1st person forms we should know about?


Odarafagundes

I would like to learn when to use "olivae" and when to use "olivas"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.