"Vatem sacrum in urbe visitamus."

Translation:We visit the sacred bard in the city.

September 1, 2019

6 Comments


KatrinaTheLamia

Anybody else wondering what dragon this bard seduced to get this position?

Or... any other people into ttRPGs enough to know what a bard usually means in those games?

September 1, 2019

Nick_Pr

A bard is a poet, especially of epics, a musician, storyteller, historian. They maintain the cultural stories of a society. Shakespeare is often referred to as "the bard," though the term is much older than him.

September 5, 2019

Arnison06

They probably just have 20 charisma. And a lot of bribing money.

Actually both of those things could seduce a dragon...

September 1, 2019

yasmine_y

I don't know, I think "bard" is not an accurate translation in these exercises. It sounds too much like "poet" while the actual meaning, even given the sentences, is closer to, as somebody else mentioned, something like "prophet"...

September 7, 2019

Randybvain

Of course it is not. Bards were in Wales, not in Rome.

September 10, 2019

Max_Matthews

What no druids?

September 16, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.