"Hello, Marcus."

Translation:Salve, Marce.

September 1, 2019

8 Comments


AnaLuz395695

Why Marcus become Marce inthe anser?

September 1, 2019

Mabrin

When using direct address, (such as calling someones name) the vocative noun case is used. This changes names that end in "-us" to end in an "-e". I.e. Marcus to Marce, Stephanus to Stephane.

September 3, 2019

Ming-luJia

Would this also apply to names that end in "-ius?"

September 6, 2019

ShanePatri14

Yes; for example tiberius becomes tiberie

September 6, 2019

ShanePatri14

Marce is a vocative form. You used the vocative when you are talking directly to someone. All 2nd declension nouns (Marcus is a 2nd declension noun) take "e" as the ending in the vocative.

September 1, 2019

LDailey01

What's the difference between "Salve" and "Salvete?"

I have gotten questions wrong by using both forms before.

September 5, 2019

ShanePatri14

Salvete is used when talking to multiple people, while salve is used for 1 person.

September 6, 2019

LottieMumf

That's a bit annoying. I was on a good streak!

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.