1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Non a Germania, sed ab Itali…

"Non a Germania, sed ab Italia venimus."

Translation:We are coming not from Germany, but from Italy.

September 1, 2019

17 Comments


kimodified

My question is about how it was pronounced - the male voice sounded like he said ager mana (I realize in not recognizing Germania I mis-heard the parsing) and he also said "ab Itala" -- pronouncing both of those final -ia and just -ah to my years. Is that incorrect? Should it not be Ital-ee-uh" and "Germanee-uh" ?


_-Icarus-_

I agree. Everytime I hear this particular voice, I feel he divides the words in a way that makes them seem like separate words. It's very confusing and I don't think it's correct to do so. It sounds like "non ager mahn eh ah sed ab ita le ah ven imus"


JonZachary

What is the difference between a and ab in this sentence? The look like they're doing the same job.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin "a" and "ab" are the same just the way English "a" and "an" are the same.


PERCE_NEIGE

They do the same.
Ab + Italia. Because "i" is a vowel.


Pitaahio

Does this strictly means they are coming from Italy? It doesn't have the double meaning of them being from Italy?


GaiusSolitaire

I think it can mean both.


ElaineG.Mo

"We are coming not from Germany, but from Italy" is not good English :(


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is nothing wrong with that construction grammatically, although there is a very specific context in which it would be said.


AndrewGall797255

Can I not say ‘non venimus a Germania, sed Italia’? It didn’t accept it...


GaiusSolitaire

I think the last bit shld be "sed ab Italia".


Pandakyo

Germani-A and Itali-A?


AaronYoung7

I love this sentence because of how different it is in english. Really forces you to concentrate on latin grammar.


RichardBac13

I translated it literally "not from Germany but we are coming from Italy" this wasn't accepted but i think it is correct because the verb is separated from the first clause by the comma.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Literal translations don't always work. Different languages have different grammar rules.


jimedixon

This sentence has some extremely weird emphasis on the wrong syllables of certain words, and also some pauses in the middle of words. I'm by no means an expert on correct pronunciation in Latin, but that can't be right..


Scian4

You're right. There's one guy reading these phrases who may well be an excellent Latin scholar, perhaps even an eminent professor with a PhD and everything, but his pronunciation is execrable :(

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.