"Te lavas."

Translation:You wash yourself.

September 1, 2019

4 Comments


slogger

"You wash yourself" would be better, but it is not offered as a response. "Te" is accusative direct object. "You wash you" is accepted, but it is phrased awkwardly.

September 1, 2019

Stivusik

This verb lavāre, like most transitive verbs in Latin, must have a direct object. Our English "wash" is different. What Romans generally said was lavāris for "you wash (yourself)". This ending mostly marks passive in Latin, but with verbs of personal care it's reflexive. Duolingo hasn't introduced this form at this point.

September 12, 2019

Joemaza

OK. So, there is a DO "te", but the acceptable answer is "You wash"? If "you wash" were intended, should it no be "tu lavas"?

September 4, 2019

Stivusik

The speaker in the recording makes the first 'a' of 'lavas' long, which is incorrect. I heard "tela vas" which of course doesn't make sense.

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.