1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu domo venis."

"Tu domo venis."

Translation:You come from home.

September 1, 2019

26 Comments


Baktorian

Why "domo" and not "ab domus"?


Randybvain

Domo is the ablative case of domus and it is used here as an adverb, without any preposition.


PERCE_NEIGE

Like in English, when you say "You come home". (= you come at home)

(But if you say "You come from home", in English you need the preposition "from")

Grammatically, in "you are home", or "you come home", "home" plays the role of an adverb.

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/home#ld_entry_v2_jumplink_home_2


mizinamo

Like in English, when you say "You come home". (= you come at home)

It would be "you come to home" ("to" for motion, "at" for location).


mona208606

Home as an adverb? Like "homeward"?


thequietgiraffe

Why not "you come home"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Domo: ablative of domus.

"Ablative of place from which describes active motion away from a place.

Used with ab/ā/abs, "from"; ex/ē, "out of"; or dē, "down from".

For example, ex agrīs, "from the fields"; ex Graeciā in Italiam nāvigāvērunt, "They sailed from Greece to Italy."

Cities and small islands, as well as the word domus, use this ablative even without a preposition: Athēnīs discessit "he departed from Athens".

When it's used with "in": in +ablative.
It means a position, without the idea of moving:

In poculo (= in a cup, the wine is in a cup)
In pavimento (on the floor, there's something on the floor).

And: Domo (without any preposition): "From home"


James614376

Thanks, very helpful.


charientism

This is very helpful. Would "ab domo" make sense, even if it is inelegant/tautologous, or is it just a case of memorising the ablatives that require a proposition and those that do not?


MrMacSinusMonkey

You'd have to say "A DOMO". I had been unaware that using domo without the preposition is acceptable.


jss.___

It's a peculiarity of Latin.

Domi sum: I'm at home

Domo venio: I come from home

Domum Pomponii venio: I go to Pomponius's house.


Moopish

@FranciscoS148605

Domum is used for a destination, not a source, so it would be more "I come to Pomponius's home/house".

"I come from Pomponious's house" would be more Domo Pomponii venio.


FranciscoS148605

shouldn't it be "I come from pomponious's house"?


FranciscoS148605

oh yeah "domo" , thank you for explaining


Robert485433

Friendly warning: Please do NOT confuse the Latin ablative "ex agrīs" with its Ancient Greek cognate "ἐκ του αγρού " which is governed by the genitive.

I know it's been troubling everyone -- and most are embarrassed to come forward-- so, I thought I would just let everyone know you're not alone in this ! We've all been suffering and together we can pull through.


HerbaArgentea

domo = [singular & dative] and [singular & ablative] ?

Is both correct?

How can you say "You come home." in Latin?


Moopish

domo can be either yes. domus is an irregular (it can be treated as a fourth declension or a second declension) noun however and has other forms for those cases that can also be used.

'You come home' -> (Tu) domum venis or (Vos) domum venitis


HerbaArgentea

Benigne facis! Ego convictus est.

"the accusative of place to which"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accusative_case#Latin


Robert485433

to Non-clickers:

"In Latin, nouns in the accusative case (accusativus) can be used:

(1) as a direct object;

(2) to indicate direction towards which e.g., domum,

"homewards"; Romam, "to Rome" with no preposition needed; this is known as the accusative of place to which, and is equivalent to the lative case found in some other languages.

[i found this link interesting. Thanks ! ]


Gloria0905

Since 'venis' means 'you come', could one say 'domo venis' instead of 'tu domo venis'?


Moopish

Yes, the tu tends to be left off. It is usually used more for emphasising the subject.


leila956925

Dont understand what ablative means &/or the basics it seems. Did i miss something ?! I have not come accross keys/explanations for lessons or basic latin grammar on duolingo - i seem to be guessing blindly most of the time :s


jss.___

The endings in nouns and adjectives in Latin (and other languages, such as German) are called cases. The cases in Latin are nominative, vocative, acusative, genitive and ablative (and locative, a fossilised case in very few words).


Duolinatheowl

You come from home??? Is that grammatically correct?


PERCE_NEIGE

How would you say that?


myrichiehaynes

As in, "Did you come from home?" This is the early stages of language learning so large complex sentences are left out. But it does seem to be a bit of a fragment.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.