1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I live in the city."

"Yes, I live in the city."

Translation:Ita, ego in urbe habito.

September 1, 2019

26 Comments


mys_721tx

First person is implied in "habito" and "ego" is not necessary. I have reported as such.


PERCE_NEIGE

Why to report? I don't understand why people want to report versions that are also grammatically correct. If it's not grammatical, yes, I understand, report it.

But here. Can you really say that "Ego in urbe habito" is wrong in Latin?
You can't, it's not necessary, it's optional, it's emphatic, it's not wrong.

You cannot report things that are not necessary, you can report wrong things.

And here, mentioning the pronouns are really necessary, in a beginner course, to learn them.


mys_721tx

Because this is a beta course and many other grammatically correct answers, in this case "in urbe habito", were marked wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In that case, you flag it and report "My answer should have been accepted."


mys_721tx

Which was exactly the report I made.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You had not made that clear in your original comment.


Carrenho997

Isn't it the same of "Ita, ego habito in urbe"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, that is acceptable.


PERCE_NEIGE

You can play with the place of the verb. Keep "in urbe" together.


livy.a.w.

why is it not habeo? why ego in urbe habito?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

habeo, habere is "to have/to hold".

habito, habitare is "to reside/live".


mys_721tx

habitare: to reside habere: to own, possess


mnarhins

Ita? What about etiam?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Etiam" is one of the ways to say "and".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The question becomes, at what point does a language fully distinguish between "and" and "also"?


Lizz862920

I wrote "ita habito urbe Romea" (pretend i spelled corectly - i cant check) The answer given: "ita ergo habito urbe in Romea" (caveat again). Anyways just checking/clarifying: 1. How important is "in"? Would my version not already imply "i live in rome" or is it completely necessary? Maybe it's more to stress where i live. As in "I live IN Rome!"

  1. Habito = ergo habito = "I live" Correct?

Lizz862920

Ego *

Not ergo (have it on the brain sorry)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, it's ego habito.
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/verb:habitare

Rome is the name of a city, therefore it takes the locative with no preposition. Urbe needs a preposition plus the ablative. I'm not sure about "the city of Rome" though.

Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


MelissaGoodwill

from what I understand, "habito" is first person, "habitas" is singular second person (you), and "habitatis" is plural second person (y'all). Am i right?


electricdog

Two things. 1) Ita is not the only way to say "yes". "Sic" should be accepted as well. 2) Instead of "in urbe" one should be able to use genetivus loci, "urbis". So, the following options should be accepted: "Sic, in urbe habito" "Sic, urbis habito" "Ita, urbis habito"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This user forum is not the place to leave feedback for the volunteer course contributors. If you believe your answer was falsely marked wrong, you need to flag it before moving on to the next prompt and report "My answer should be accepted".


MelissaGoodwill

A beginner who id learning from this course wouldn't know what sic is since it hasnt been introduced yet.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.