1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus verbum proximum leger…

"Marcus verbum proximum legere potest."

Translation:Marcus can read the nearest word.

September 1, 2019

7 Comments


cavdberg

Probably it would translate better "Marcus can read the next word", which is also meant by proximus


sousquark

Yes, I put that and it was accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

Is there a way to make the difference between "nearest" and "next" in a Latin sentence?


Nick_Pr

"ok, now cover your left eye."


Mamushi72sai

Weird translation but amazing job speaking the word. I felt like I was in the senate myself.


JanCoucci

nearest word - why this program could not accept term NEXT word?


AllenBouch

The regular speed and the slow speed are exactly the same.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.