1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vates itinera faciunt."

"Vates itinera faciunt."

Translation:Bards make journeys.

September 1, 2019

9 Comments


Mattitiahu

I still refuse to translate vātēs simply as 'bards'. The primary meaning is a divinely inspired seer or oracle. 'Soothsayer' is better, but kinda antiquated English. 'bards' (in the idea as divinely inspired poets through which the god speaks) is only a secondary meaning.


yasmine_y

Came here to say the same. :/


Avel367925

Have you tried reporting it? Maybe they'll fix it if you do. Like you answer correctly and then report


AndrKuczar

They take trips, maybe?


SteveSwart1

Indeed! Many Duolingo renderings are stiff, literal and quite unnatural in English.


SteveSwart1

Bards take trips should be acceptable--more colloquial in English.


els976518

You yourself use bards and seers both for 'vates'. So why is this translation wrong


NF.NightFury

Where does the article go?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.