1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "These olives are not in the …

"These olives are not in the market."

Translation:Hae olivae non sunt in foro.

September 1, 2019

19 Comments


James722478

What is the rule on placement of the verb? It seems that sometimes it comes last and other times not.


Rafe_

There are no rules per se - Latin has an extremely free word order (the default is SOV, not the rule). It depends on what you want to emphasise.

Also, I think it is common practice to have the object after the verb if there is a preposition (e.g in foro). It has been a while since I studied Latin however, so please excuse me if this is erroneous.


PERCE_NEIGE

And also, "in foro" has to not be splitted,. No "foro sunt in" for instance.

There are rules for the position of "to be", not really "rules", but the most common word order (SOV) changes with "to be".
Statistics about Latin texts show that "to be" is more common at the beginning of the sentence, or in the middle of the sentence.


Jbostock03

It doesn't matter, as you can tell what is the subject or object of the sentence from the endings on the nouns.


Nick_Pr

Latin word order is fairly free. Both are common.


ph.SRtuBi

I also have same query??


Rafe_

As I said in another reply on this post, it is technically correct (it just hasn't been added to the answer pool yet), but I think SVO is more common when the object is paired with a preposition (i.e, in foro).


PERCE_NEIGE

It's correct, but "to be" is an exception in the position of the verb.

SOV is most common, but when it's "to be", the most common position is at the beginning, or in the middle of the sentence.


SimonRusht1

When 'olivas' and when 'olivae'?


J.C.M.H.

Olivas when it is the direct object (accusative); olivæ when it is the subject (nominative).

Declension of oliva (first declension, feminine):

Case Singular Plural
Nominative oliva olivæ
Genitive olivæ olivarum
Dative olivæ olivis
Accusative olivam olivas
Ablative olivā olivis
Vocative oliva olivæ

Gfldo

Hello,

Thanks for the table.

Just rectifying the mix-up: Subject => nominative (olivae) / Direct object => accusative (olivas).


J.C.M.H.

OK, thanks; now I will fix it.


ekoi1995
case\gen. Masc. Sing. Fem. Sing. Neut. Sing. Masc. Plu. Fem. Plu. Neut. Plu.
NOM. hic haec hoc hi hae haec
GEN. huius huius huius horum harum horum
DAT. huic huic huic his his his
ACC. hunc hanc hoc hos has haec
ABL. hoc hac hoc his his his

DavidHarri227108

I would think that placing the 'non' in front of 'in foro' (which DL accepts, by the way) would place emphasis on the fact that it is in the market that the olives can't be found. Whereas the more conventional or neutral word order would be to put the negator in front of the verb. Am I correct in this assumption?


Sam575419

Does anyone have a good resource for understanding the different cases and what they mean/are used for? Nominative genetive ablative vocative, ect? I have yet to truely understand these designations.


B.S_Gin

Why is "hae olivae sunt non in foro" wrong?


Ari621784

The "non" should precede the "sunt" (negating the form of be as in the accepted answer).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.