"These olives are not in the market."

Translation:Hae olivae non sunt in foro.

September 1, 2019

6 Comments


James722478

What is the rule on placement of the verb? It seems that sometimes it comes last and other times not.

September 1, 2019

Arnison06

There are no rules per se - Latin has an extremely free word order (the default is SOV, not the rule). It depends on what you want to emphasise.

Also, I think it is common practice to have the object after the verb if there is a preposition (e.g in foro). It has been a while since I studied Latin however, so please excuse me if this is erroneous.

September 1, 2019

bostockj015

It doesn't matter, as you can tell what is the subject or object of the sentence from the endings on the nouns.

September 2, 2019

Nick_Pr

Latin word order is fairly free. Both are common.

September 3, 2019

Nero_Caesar

Why not SOV?

September 4, 2019

Arnison06

As I said in another reply on this post, it is technically correct (it just hasn't been added to the answer pool yet), but I think SVO is more common when the object is paired with a preposition (i.e, in foro).

September 4, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.