1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cantatis et saltatis."

"Cantatis et saltatis."

Translation:You sing and dance.

September 1, 2019

9 Comments


tibfulv

vinum, feminae, et carmina.


Kadiha

Venus, vina, musica


Arnubius

Nice name for a tavern


PERCE_NEIGE

Etymological question:

Why "saltare" was more "to dance" in Latin and began exclusively "to jump" in the descend languages?


mikezephyr

The ol' razzle dazzle


cavdberg

Following other similar phrases, the word "all" should be available in the word bank, and a possible exact translation assuming the plural forms would be "You all sing and dance"


tibfulv

I'd add all of you since you all is rare in the UK.


ARCANA-MVSA

"You all ..." is accepted as an alternative translation. Since the pronoun "you" can also be used to speak to multiple people, this is perfectly fine. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not mandatory to have "all" in the word bank. Without it, it means plural or singular, and it's the way it's used in English.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.