1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vos in foro estis."

"Vos in foro estis."

Translation:You are in the market.

September 1, 2019

19 Comments


ErinHorak1

Why is 'you are all in the market' unacceptable, given the hover translation on estis?


getmynameo

The problem lies in English not having a formal 2nd person plural pronoun. I teach my students to use y'all when translating because we live in the south, but i also accept yinz, you'ns and youse guys.

As a serious answer, you are all would require vos omnes in foro estis.


Elreivalente

I think it's exactly the opposite, english does have a 2nd person plural pronoun but has lost its singular one.


clyde970754

I have to correct you. "You" is second person plural; "thou" (subject) and "thee" (object, etc) are singulars. What we lack, except in dialect in certain parts of England, are singular forms.


Devonmonkey

I take latin 2 and my teacher just uses "Y'all are" for estis


PERCE_NEIGE

Rather "You all are in the market"? Because it's what Duo accepts, for the other places of "all", it seems correct, but I doubt they accept it.

You should report it, to see.
https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/128850/which-is-preferable-we-are-all-or-we-all-are


Samuel924834

Why is "you are in the forum" not accepted?


GordonDeAlberta

My question exactly!


esserenonessere

What's the difference here between market and forum? in other exercises they seem to be interchangeable... but 'the forum' is maket incorrect here


PennyPenni2

My answer "at the market" was not accepted. But in English this is actually correct. "In the market" has a different meaning, as in "He is in the market for a new car", meaning "He wants to buy a new car."


krista189497

Penny, you are correct. I have the same opinion. however back translating the English sentence to Latin ... you are at the market....it would then read in Latin : foro estis ( without the "in") so i guess one has to translate it from the Latin... you are "in" the market..


SimonRusht1

in foro /in forum: Here it's 'in foro' (in + ablative) for in/inside the market. Using 'in forum' (in + accusative) for moving towards e.g. 'Vos in forum itis' = 'You go to the market.' Is that correct?


Lng52-._

Doesn't "estis" take an accent on the "e"; i.e. "éstis"?


JaJsemAdam

It doesn't. Latin doesn't always use accents, only sometimes, e.g. in textbooks, it uses macrons to mark long vowels, but even then, in this specific word, the "e" doesn't have a macron.


clyde970754

"Vos in foro estis". Once again, the only word pronounced by the DL speaker was "in"! Does everyone get this, or is it just my laptop?


Jessica-Je7

I hear all the words; I'm using s decommissioned smartphone.


bradleycha330981

Why not 'sunt' for 'are' in this case? Thank you


clyde970754

Vos is second person plural; it takes 'estis', not 'sunt' which is third person plural. It is unfortunate that the words are the same in English; in most languages they are not.


Astor984033

So at least once I can use "vós" from portuguese for something practical

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.