1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The beds are not in the markā€¦

"The beds are not in the market."

Translation:Lecti non sunt in foro.

September 1, 2019

14 Comments


Elin.7-1

Could we have Lecti non in foro sunt? (Reported)


PERCE_NEIGE

The negative particle, normally, is used right before the word it negates (some exceptions do exist, but it's good practice to follow this rule, as it allows us to understand what is negated - usually it's the verb)

Lecti - non in foro sunt. Maybe it could work to put the emphasize on "in foro" as the place they are certainly not?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's accepted now, 10 January 2020.


WhyAreYouCrying

Not accepted, 31 January 2021.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I just confirmed that Lecti non in foro sunt is in the answer database, which means you had an error somewhere. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see the real reason why it marked you wrong.

For the record, the following are all accepted:

  • Non sunt lecti in foro.
  • Non sunt in foro lecti.
  • Lecti non sunt in foro.
  • Lecti non in foro sunt.
  • Lecti in foro non sunt.
  • In foro non sunt lecti.
  • In foro lecti non sunt.

WhyAreYouCrying

Ahh okay, I must have had a spelling error. Thanks for double checking! :)


RobinBanks17

What the difference between lecti and lectos?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Nominative vs accusative (subject vs direct object).
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:lectus


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


MathWizard7

The forum is in accusative but I have learned that for verb 'esse' you use the nominative. Does negative form changes anything? Please explain.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Forum" is 2nd declension neuter. The form "forum" is the nominative, accusative, and vocative. The form "foro" is dative and ablative, and in this case (no pun intended) it's the ablative because it's the object of the preposition "in".
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:forum

We're not equating "beds" to "in the forum". Saying X=Y would be when you use the predicate nominative. We're saying where they are located. And being the object of the preposition "in" requires the ablative here.

Please see my other comment for links and explanations.


SongPlayz

Why isn't "Lecti sunt non in foro" correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The negation must come right before what it negates. Yours changes the focus of the sentence.

Lecti non sunt in foro. = The beds are not in the market.

Lecti sunt non in foro. = It is not the market where the beds are.


ArielMedin948128

The system wants the 'non' before the linking verb - maybe even before all verbs.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not a whim of "the system". Latin grammar requires the negation to come before all verbs.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.