"Num Marcus solus habitat?"

Translation:Surely Marcus does not live alone?

September 1, 2019

5 Comments


Isaac3972

"Marcus doesn't live alone, does he?"

Is this just a case of right answer, just not added yet? Or am I completely wrong? Because as I understand it, this is the implied "I assume the answer to this will be no" and the opposite would be "nonne" meaning "I expect the answer will be yes."

September 8, 2019

MrPheidippides

For my money, yes, that seems equivalent and should (eventually) be an accepted answer. Report it, if you haven't already.

September 8, 2019

BillBewley

Should this be marcus lives alone?

September 1, 2019

MrPheidippides

No. It's definitely a question and it includes the assumption that Marcus DOES NOT live alone.

September 4, 2019

pye20

Rhetorical: Marcus lives alone, NOT !!!

September 15, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.