1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Num Marcus solus habitat?"

"Num Marcus solus habitat?"

Translation:Surely Marcus does not live alone?

September 1, 2019

32 Comments


Isaac3972

"Marcus doesn't live alone, does he?"

Is this just a case of right answer, just not added yet? Or am I completely wrong? Because as I understand it, this is the implied "I assume the answer to this will be no" and the opposite would be "nonne" meaning "I expect the answer will be yes."


MrPheidippides

For my money, yes, that seems equivalent and should (eventually) be an accepted answer. Report it, if you haven't already.


dkahn400

Agree, and have given you a lingot. This is an alternative I was taught at school:

... doesn't ... , does he? for num, and ... does ... , doesn't he? for nonne.

For my money the negative question at the end makes it much easier to remember which goes with nonne than the usual "expects the answer yes".

For modern British teenagers of course, the sentences would be:

Marcus lives at 'ome, innit? and Marcus don't live at 'ome, innit?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a bit ambiguous for me, as I don't know if a "no" would negate the assertion "Marcus does not live alone", and thus, mean a "Marcus lives alone", or mean that "no, you're right, he doesn't live alone".

It's probably because the answer will be ambiguous in my language, French?

"Tu confirmes que Marcus ne vit pas tout seul" -> oui. Yes, I confirm, he doesn't live alone. He lives with someone

"Marc ne vit pas tout seul, n'est-ce pas? -> Oui, he doesn't live alone.

But "no" is ambiguous.

Marc ne vit pas tout seul? Non. (non he doesn't live alone, or non I disagree with you, he lives alone?)

A bit ambiguous when saying a "non" alone. Is it the case in other languages too?

French would reply "si" if a negative sentence is positive in reality.

Marc ne vit pas tout seul, c'est bien ça?
Si! (si: Marc lives alone).


JeanneMPN

It's a little more than that. "Surely Marcus does not live alone?" implies disbelief (perhaps even shock), probably because I don't think Marcus should be or would be living by himself.
It also implies that I have some slight reason to believe that he might be living by himself, and I have trouble with the idea that he could possibly be living alone.


dkahn400

It's therefore a question expecting the answer no. :-)


John128512

I wish she'd re-record her work to get rid of the loud ear-splitting crack at the beginning of all her phrases.


benton.1

I got this wrong by translating it as : "Surely Marcus lives alone?" Where did I go wrong? How would you say that sentence?


dkahn400

Preceding a statement with num turns it into a question to which you expect the answer to be no.

The question "Surely Marcus lives alone?" implies that you think he does live alone, so you are expecting the answer yes. To form the question this way you use nonne instead of num, so Nonne Marcus solus habitat?

Another way to do this in English is to tack "does he?" or "doesn't he" onto the end of your statement. So "Marcus doesn't live at home, does he?" (expects no, use num) and "Marcus lives at home, doesn't he?" (Expects yes, use nonne). This English form of interpreting num and nonne is used in some Latin textbooks but the course creators don't seem to like it, at least at present.


2i3exPFY

I can understand her surprise. Marcus is great.


JesseGaronP

I wish this speaker would stop trying to be an actress for every sentence she utters. I just want to be able to hear the words clearly. I reported this audio.


Tristam212765

I got this wrong because the num doesnt play. You have to keep replaying the audio, eventually you hear the first word. This happens alot.


jeanfurey

Where is the surely


dkahn400

Marcus solus habitat without the preceding num is simply a statement: Marcus lives alone.

Num Marcus solus habitat? becomes a question that expects the answer no, therefore: Surely Marcus doesn't live at home?

A million years ago at school I was taught to translate this as: Marcus doesn't live at home, does he? but the contributors do not seem to accept this, at least they didn't when I was working through the tree.


jeanfurey

thanks very helpful


Moopish

In the Latin? Duolingo uses 'surely' in the translation of num.


BillBewley

Should this be marcus lives alone?


MrPheidippides

No. It's definitely a question and it includes the assumption that Marcus DOES NOT live alone.


AfonsoWang

"surely does Marcus not live alone"was consider incorrect


MrPheidippides

As it should be. The answer you suggest is not good English. If you begin your sentence with "Surely," then you cannot move the verb into second position: you have to leave the rest of the sentence in the same order it would ordinarily be in as just a plain sentence. It's not really a question.

For a main clause in English to be a true question (the kind that is a question at the syntactic level and not just as a matter of intonation), it must begin with either a verb or a question word/phrase (who, which one, how many, where else, etc.) immediately followed by a verb. Your sentence violates English syntax.


Sarah334848

Why not "num habitat Marcu solus" ?


MrPheidippides

For one thing, you're missing an 's' on 'Marcus.' But also, it is not normal in Latin to front the verb like this in a construction involving 'num.' You can just add 'num' to the beginning of a sentence in Latin and get a good question out of it; no need to move the verb around. If you're learning Latin you need to get used to the word orders that are actually common in Latin.


HeinrichIV

I wrote "Certainly Marcus does not live alone." The correct answer is "Surely Marcus does not live alone?" Not equivalent?


dkahn400

No. One is a statement, the other is a question expecting the answer no.


Hendrik_olin

why is an adjective used for alone, since it describes the verb it should be an adverb, shouldn't it?


Carambulesco

Woman: "Num Marcus solus Ḩ̷̧̖̮͇̻̗̪̫̳̖͎̩̫̀̄̄̀̾̀͜A̴̜̫̦̫̖͎͙͖͔͈͐̿͐͝bitat?"


napleslondon

NUM is used in latin to ask direvt question where we expect a negative answer


NF.NightFury

Is the question mark means 'surely'?


dkahn400

No, it's the num at the beginning of the sentence. This turns it from a statement into a question expecting the answer no. See earlier replies in this discussion for more details.


Elenekol

Yes, he has a cat


Javiehm

I hate the accent of this guy


Amazingdude08

I'm pretty sure I pressed "Marcus".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.