1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus poculum exhaurit."

"Stephanus poculum exhaurit."

Translation:Stephanus drains the cup.

September 1, 2019

24 Comments


ccadam

The Latin short "o" in "poculum" should never sound like an [a], as it does with the English short "o".


Alquimista123512

I totally agree, it is very difficult for me to get the answer every time this speaker reads in Latin... It is very noticeable the American accent when she says "poculum"[pak] and "exhaurit" you hear an [o] instead of [au], not to mention the heavy retroflex R, it could be confused with a Latin "v"....


Vincentius.Thien

I agree. This speaker has a heavy English accent.


ConchiCastillo

I would say that she has an American accent, since the short 'o' (as in 'God' or 'pot') in British English sounds exactly as it is supposed to in Latin. For what it's worth, she also says 'exhauret' instead of 'exhaurit'. Still, I find that accents can be very interesting to hear, and I must say these voice actors do an amazing job.


JarWarren

Yeah, it really needs to be rerecorded


[deactivated user]

    To me it sounded as "Stephanus baculum exhaurit"


Tristam212765

    Im glad i wasnt the only one hearing paculum instead of poculum


BarryLord1

    Be thankful it isn't "paaaculum".


LanaMack2

    I totally agree. Enunciation is dismal overall in this Latin course, often unintelligible. I have absolutely no problem in any other course.


SeanMeaneyPL

    The Latin and "British" short o must be very tricky for Americans, since it seems not to exist in America. But if Renée Zellweger and Elijah Wood can (mostly) manage it, I'm sure America linguists can. Please, not "paculum"...


Wowa269009

    For me the biggest challenge is knowing when it's an "i" or an "e" that they pronounce the same the "i" and the "e". In this case, I heard "exhauret" and not "exhaurit".

    With "iuvenis" and "iuvenes" is a guess unless there is a conjugated verb in agreement with these.


LeRocknRolla

    Right? This speaker has a recurring problem with the "i" and "e".


bonnythedog

    poculum ex castello bibendum verum habet!


Payson372807

    Lagona cum dracone favum cum toxico habet!


dkahn400

    Sed ubi est vasum cum pistillo?


Roberto406630

    In these contexts, when they say "drain" the cup, do they mean drink every last drop in the cup?


Mareile2

    Should we opt for a pronunciation /pʰ/ instead of /f/ in "Stephanus"?


Sarai636202

    My answer is bad because I wrote Stefanus instead of Stephanus... Is it a joke?


xMcAyRuo

    Why is it "the cup" and not "a cup"?


dkahn400

    It could be either. There is no definite/indefinite article in Latin.


Niklas760215

    "Stephan" was wrong. Come on!

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.