1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Samia is a good Tunisian tra…

"Samia is a good Tunisian translator."

Translation:سامْية مُتَرْجِمة تونِسِيّة جَيِّدة.

September 1, 2019

8 Comments


vickyzhv

Why cant "tunisian" be at the end in arabic?


TJ_Q8

adjectives follow the noun in Arabic.
If there are a set of adjectives following the noun, then the most relevant one follows the noun. The logic changes (and this is true also in English). Consider the following in English, for comparison:

  • Good (Tunisian translator).
  • Tunisian (Good translator).

The first one means a good translator of Tunisian origin. The second one would probably mean a Tunisian translator from a SET of good translators.

In most conditions, the nationality of the person is attached directly to the noun, in both Arabic and English. In Arabic, however, the order of adjectives is the reverse of that in English, because adjectives follow the noun in Arabic, unlike English.


PCA704446

When an error is made it is difficult read what you wrote in the first place (greyed out) and the corrected text at the bottom.


MatMillies

Why atun ever at end of each words???


TJ_Q8

The audio for me sounds like this: Sámiya mutarjimah túnisiyyah jayyidah (partially correct). However, I'm on a PC, so maybe the audio differs from one platform to another.

Anyway, the correct pronunciation should be: Sámiyah mutarjimatun túnisiyyatun jayyidah.

The (-un) at the end of the words is called nunation or Tanwin. It is one of the vowels in Arabic and it has some story, but for now, you can think of it as the equivalent of the English indefinite article (a/an). So when the word is not defined with (AL), it would get Tanwin to its end. There are exceptions of course, as usual but that's another story.

Now, some nouns end with Ta-Marbútah ة. Mostly (not always) feminine nouns. This letter in normal conditions is pronounced as (H), and when at the end of the sentence also. However, when the word comes in the middle of the sentence or its beginning and a vowel is needed on the ending of such words, this (H) changes to (T). That's why sometimes the (-tun) is heard, because of combining Tanwin with Ta-Marbútah. Also, this (H) changes to (T) when other suffixes (like possessive pronouns, my, your, ...etc) are added to end of the word.

Hope this clarifies the point


Jim773322

The correct translation isn't correct.


mich858400

On my Android phone this is a lazy student exercise as the answer is displayed in advance... not the first time... but why such a useless exercise ??

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.