"Samia is a good Tunisian translator."

Translation:سامْية مُتَرْجِمة تونِسِيّة جَيِّدة.

September 1, 2019

3 Comments


vickyzhv

Why cant "tunisian" be at the end in arabic?

September 1, 2019

TJ_Q8

adjectives follow the noun in Arabic.
If there are a set of adjectives following the noun, then the most relevant one follows the noun. The logic changes (and this is true also in English). Consider the following in English, for comparison:

  • Good (Tunisian translator).
  • Tunisian (Good translator).

The first one means a good translator of Tunisian origin. The second one would probably mean a Tunisian translator from a SET of good translators.

In most conditions, the nationality of the person is attached directly to the noun, in both Arabic and English. In Arabic, however, the order of adjectives is the reverse of that in English, because adjectives follow the noun in Arabic, unlike English.

September 1, 2019

PCA704446

When an error is made it is difficult read what you wrote in the first place (greyed out) and the corrected text at the bottom.

September 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.