1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Is the peacock stuffed with …

"Is the peacock stuffed with bread?"

Translation:Estne pavo fartus pane?

September 1, 2019

11 Comments


bonnythedog

estne Bubo fartus? he asked, ambiguously.


KawaneRio

I wonder what peacocks tastes like…stuffed with bread, of course


RoryHrusch

Why is duo such a owl supremisist


Faith202583

That sounds disgusting. Who would eat that?!


ChikinWingu

Why is it "fartus" if "pavo" is neuter?


Guarnier2

Why "pavo" instead of "pavone"??? I don't get it at all.


SueH8

Why is “estne pavo pane fartus “ incorrect?


mommarigo

It's accepted as of March 20,2020


J0HNPIERRE

Peacock est F A R T U S !

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.