1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We visit the rich priest."

"We visit the rich priest."

Translation:Sacerdotem pecuniosum visitamus.

September 1, 2019

4 Comments


Amaryllis515864

Synonym for pecuniosum: divitem. Pecuniosus is derived from pecunia (money), dives from divitiae (richess).


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes: the 3rd decl. adj. dives, divitis, also means rich: Sacerdotem divitem visitamus.


Hdlmoser

What the ❤❤❤❤ is the difference when i write visitamus sacerdotes...??????


SuzanneNussbaum

Your sacerdotes are plural, though.

If you want, "We visit the priest (accus. sing.)," it needs to be sacerdotem .

And this sentence wants an adjective for "rich" describing the priest.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.