1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus poculum sordidum lava…

"Marcus poculum sordidum lavare potest."

Translation:Marcus is able to wash the dirty cup.

September 1, 2019

14 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

"Marcus can wash the dirty cup" should work.


Palastram

here's a hope I change my daughter's name to Marcus


tibfulv

Go with Marca or Marcia, lol.


GenesisP.O

why is "marcus can clean the dirty cup" wrong ?


Mikenorling

What about using clean instead of wash. Would that be correct?


commediadellarte

why is this marked wrong "Marcus can clean the dirty cup' ?


Khamiis1

I also think that Marcus can clean the dirty cup should be accepted


TheLandingEagle

I accidentally wrote " marcus can was the dirty cop" X-D I was marked wrong, but I think it should have been marked as a typo.


BrendaniusFruust

marcus can clean the dirty cup. but no :(


ArielMedin948128

Here the system insists that sordidum should be before poculum, which is really too much.


Mikenorling

That would be similar to vulgar Latin and its current derivatives such as French, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian etc., which normally have the adjective after the noun. Maybe this practice started even in days of classical Rome?


BdS702156

What about the dirty fork? Oh the wound


Samu438044

marcus discipulus est. marcus in urbe studet. multi iuvenes cum Marcus in villam habitant. Poculas et culina semper sordidas sunt.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.