1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The girls are in Italy."

"The girls are in Italy."

Translation:Puellae in Italia sunt.

September 1, 2019

7 Comments


FranciscoJxL

Why does Rome have a place declension (Romae) but Italia doesn't? Or was I wrong to assume it was a declension?


Quidam_Homo

Because it's a city.

Similarly, we say "Philadelphiae", but "in America".


Josphine101642

why does 'italia' have to stand at the end?


Quidam_Homo

It doesn't. It must* come immediately after 'in', but that 'in' could be anywhere in the sentence, so you could just as validly say 'puellae sunt in Italia' or 'in Italia puellae sunt'.

*even to this rule there are some exceptions, though not worth worrying about at this stage


memoryLang

Why can't we use Italiae sunt


AaronD.2

The plural in the sentence is girls, puellæ. 'In Italy' uses the ablative, Italiá.


MarkVortexx

So unlike Spanish, Portuguese, and most other Romance languages, there is only one verb "to be"? In Spanish, for example, "ser" is used for more permanent states, like stating someone's gender, occupation, nationality, etc. The verb "estar" is for typically temporary states, or actions, such as how someone is feeling, or where someone or something is. Latin doesn't make a similar distinction, it is always "esse"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.