1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "What are we doing?"

"What are we doing?"

Translation:Quid nos facimus?

September 1, 2019

9 Comments


Minodragon

What is the difference between ago agere and facio facere?

As I just answered wrongly "quid agimus"


GaiusSolitaire

I think that "ago" is a better translation for "do". "Facio" means "make". Using "facio" here gives a sense of being productive.


gaufridius5

Isn't to act to do? Ie to do = to perform an action?


DexterAndre

Is "quid facimus" correct as well? Seeing as the verb conjugation is - mus.


AvisStulta05

Quid facimus nunc? Esse attero videtur.


gaufridius5

I agree with the person who asked why is quid agimus wrong?


VerbumCaroFactum

What is wrong with Quid agimus?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.