1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nunc domo is."

"Nunc domo is."

Translation:Now you go from home.

September 1, 2019

29 Comments


lens4life

It sounded like domum to me...


teaselcardere

Me too, three months later. Reported ... but so have others, without effect.


smrch

I heard 'domum' too.


BailBarker

Domo means from home? Does the -o mean from?


Moopish

Here it means it's in the ablative case which can be used to mean "from". But the ablative also has several other uses.

You will also see the -o ending in cases where it is not the ablative.


SnarlsBarky

To the best of my (limited) knowledge of English grammar and syntax, the only time you might see this construction is when the destination is included as part of the sentence, e.g. "Now you go from home to school." Even that is pretty tangled.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think they kept the "go from" to not confuse us with the verb "leaving".

The English is idiomatic. The Latin really keeps the same word, and change the preposition to/from, and the cases, to mean a different direction.


KenBrown958

This comment does not just apply to this question, but do other people think that the sound is weird. Some of the pronunciations are odd and others sound as if they have been recorded in a bucket


Rae221717

Yes. I thought she was saying 'domum', not 'domo'.


teaselcardere

Me too. I reported it.


teaselcardere

Later . . . Upon hearing the man read the sentence, the "domo" was clear. So the problem is with the woman's version. Whether it's poor recording or poor pronunciation is difficult to say.


Kathy23057

It sounds as though she said "domum".


DavidMarti38327

How would you be say "Now you go home.". Same structure and guess the intent?


Moopish

The following should both work.

Nunc donum is for the singular you.

Nunc donum itis for the plural you.


AndySunshi

Accusative is place to which Ablative is place from which

Correct?


Moopish

Yes.

domum is accusative and used as a place to which.

domo is ablative and used a place from which.


Rae221717

Accusative is place to which. I believe Ablative covers place from which, and also place in/at which.


Moopish

If the noun can use the locative, then the locative will be used for place where (place in/at which). The locative for some nouns will look like the ablative (for some declensions). Some nouns it will look like the genitive or dative.

For nouns that do not take the locative, then a preposition with an ablative will be used.


DavidNunez9

Agreed. She misspoke in the recording and said "domum"


Lupkorvo

Nonne melius esset uti verbis AB vel EX ("Nunc AB/EX domo is") quam uti ablativo seperativo?


VerbumCaroFactum

It is extremely hard to hear whether the audio voice is saying "domo" or "domum".


zU60uNOa

In 2021 domo has still a rather bad pronunciation


JacobKroh

Actually what?


TheLandingEagle

"Sorry son, you're on your own from now on..


dshoup40

The Landing Eagle is into Blazing Saddles!


TheLandingEagle

Actually, Ive never seen it :-) thats just a classic line, and was the first thing I thought of when I read the sentence.

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.