"Nunc domo is."

Translation:Now you go from home.

September 1, 2019

4 Comments


BailBarker

Domo means from home? Does the -o mean from?

September 1, 2019

Moopish

Here I means it's in the ablative case which can be used to mean "from". But the ablative also has several other uses.

You will also see the -o ending in cases where it is not the ablative.

September 1, 2019

tkdblake93

Couldn't "Now you're leaving home." be a correct meaning in this case? Saying something like "I go from home." sounds unnatural in English.

September 3, 2019

eterryd

the English sounds tortured.

September 5, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.