1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Femina nostram urbem visitat…

"Femina nostram urbem visitat."

Translation:The woman visits our city.

September 1, 2019

16 Comments


BailBarker

Shouldn't the nostram go after the urbem, or does it not matter?


syimyuzya

The order does not matter, and nostram is accusative singular so we know it agrees with urbem but not with femina.


Andres.Campe

Doesn't really matter at all?

I guess many orders are correct but there's a difference in what you want to emphasize in the sentence...


Robert_in_USA

You are correct that word order matters for emphasis, but there doesn't appear to be any hard-and-fast rule (e.g., the first word isn't always the most important). For anyone who's interested, here's the relevant Wikipedia article. Take it with the usual Wikipedia grain of salt.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin_word_order


montyjoham

Our woman visits the city. I agree with the comment above.


bonnythedog

Agreed, that it is a mean trick to have played!

As Bail observed, the convention is for the adjective to follow the relevant noun; but it is not compulsory.

I presume the point of this sentence was to catch the unwary, and to remind everybody that, in Latin, it isn't just the word order that matters, it is the matching cases:

nostr-AM and urb-EM match as they are both Acc. case.

'femin-AM nostr-AM visitamus' would match, in the Acc. case: 'we visit our woman'.

'femin-A nostr-A urbem nostram visitat' would also match, in the Nom. case: 'our woman visits our city'.

But, as Syimyuzya explained, it cannot be 'our woman visits the city'.


PERCE_NEIGE

Just curious: Would something like "Femina nostra" or "Mulier nostra" make sens in Latin, in some context?

I've found the sentence "Quod quedam femina nostra" in a Latin book via Google.
What is the meaning or the possible meanings?


PeterScham1

Hard to say without context, but I'm guessing "quedam" is actually "quaedam", so it could be "Because/which a certain woman of ours..." or "Because/which a certain one of us women...". It seems to be trying to specify a particular woman among many (which belong to a group that includes the author?).


JMcQ455870

it sounds like visitata instead of visitat and femina sounded like feminas. Since it didn't sound right, I translated it correctly


eddiedugga

Why isn't this "our woman visits the city"?


Linguo483220

so would "our woman visits the city" (hypothetically) be femina nostra urbem visitat?


patricia669121

I wrote: Femina nostra urbem visitat and it was correct ... but that would be "Our Lady/woman visits the city" ... or?


charientism

Slightly off topic, but does anyone know the etymology of the English "nostrum" for "general quackery"? TIA


eddiedugga

Online Etymology Dictionary offers: nostrum (n.) c. 1600, "a medicine made of secret ingredients by secret methods," but commonly "quack medicine," from Latin nostrum remedium "our remedy" (or some similar phrase), presumably indicating "prepared by the person offering it," from Latin nostrum, neuter of noster "our," from nos "we," from PIE *nes-(2); see us.In extended use, "a pet scheme for accomplishing something" (1749).


alex284997

It sounded like "feminum nost....". Its always the female one that gets me for some reason.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.