1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "In this picture, there is me…

"In this picture, there is me and my friend Judy in front of my house."

Translation:في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة أَنا وَصَديقَتي جودي أَمام بَيْتي.

September 1, 2019

7 Comments


Julkon5

Previously we were taught to use hunak for "there is". When omitted, the answers were rejected. Now if I understand correctly, it isn't obligatory at all?


AmineHadji1

In Arabic, the word هناك /hu.naa.ka/ is an Adverbial of Place (a bit like in English). Thus, when a sentence has a more specific Adverbial of Place (like here "In this picture" = "في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة"), it is preferable stylistically to completely omit the هناك /hu.naa.ka/ and replace it by the more specific Adverbial of Place.

Think of it as if someone spoke poetic/archaic English and said "In this picture is me and my friend Judy in front of my house"


Anne96664

How do I know if I should place the adverbial phrase of place before or after the subject?


Djibril487949

From what we've seen in these exercises I'd surmise the adverbial phrase naturally comes first (as هناك would, for example) but can also come after if style or emphasis requires it. So "in this picture are me and my friend etc." is a conversation principally about the photograph. But "my mother and father are in the car" is emphasising instead the parents (not "Who is in the car?"). With slightly different focus, the same is true of English.


EthanBrown945450

I really enjoy the translating longer sentences like this into English. It challenges me and helps me remember words better.


KathyChang13

My Arabic translation was: In this picture, in front of my house are me and my friend Judy. Question: Is it also correct?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.