1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wirst du mir ein Glas Wein a…

"Wirst du mir ein Glas Wein anbieten?"

Translation:Are you going to offer me a glass of wine?

June 17, 2014

15 Comments


Scotty961538

This should be in the flirting section


Zacwill

What is the difference between bieten and anbieten?


bright_flash

From https://german.yabla.com/lesson-Bieten-versus-Anbieten-522: "...anbieten is the specific process or act of making an offer, whereas bieten is a general state or condition, that is, a standing offer or a feature", "...when someone is bidding in an auction you would always use the word bieten (or steigern), but never anbieten".

P.S. I'm not a native speaker.


babyswithrabies

why not will you serve me a glass of wine?


Merec4

"to serve" is the act of giving, so. a glass of wine, while "anbieten" means "to offer"


babyswithrabies

why not "will you serve me a glass of wine?"


chimpjeffry

The word "offer" carries a connotation of rejectability, whereas "serve" more implies that it's going to be brought to you, regardless of whether or not you want it. So, its ultimately a slight difference in the strength of the tone being used.


Random818261

That has nothing to do with the german, but with the english language. Going to describes that its planned, but the meanings are very similar.


Wilmer_Oses

"Will you offer to me a glass of wine" is also a right translation. However, you kill one of my hearts.


Vicanflo

Same here, I don’t see why “will you offer to me a glass of wine?” is wrong.


Leonivek

"Will you offer me a glass of wine." Should be accepted. You don't need the "to".


carpedianne

Can you clarify the difference between a glass of wine and a wine glass?


Random818261

Glas of wine: las with wine in it. Wine glass: An glas which is extra made for wine


colgav

i would also like to know why this can't be, will you serve me a glass of wine

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.