1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Psittacos ebrios delere volo…

"Psittacos ebrios delere volo."

Translation:I want to destroy drunk parrots.

September 1, 2019

72 Comments


ShwizBiz

imagine some roman in 50 AD going on an alcoholic parrot rampage


Dim-ond-dysgwr

"imagine some roman in 50 AD going on an alcoholic parrot rampage" < Yes, so unfair on the teetotaller parrots. Alcoholic rampages are always bad, whether perpretated against Roman parrots, Swedish elk, or Welsh parsnip fanciers.


DavidCousins

"An alcoholic parrot rampage" is grammatically ambiguous. Alcoholic could refer to the parrots, or to the rampager. I guess one would have to figure this out from context.


dreamloomer

It escalated quickly.


jaiirapetjan

Luckily there aren't very many alcoholic parrots. But seriously, there used to be a pet shop in downtown Palo Alto and they had a big Macaw. Every once in awhile they would give it some rum in a thimble. I guess they thought it was funny.


PERCE_NEIGE

Very cruel, not funny. Like the people who give tobacco or marijuana to animals.


AdamLarge

So I got this far and feel like I've been duped into participating in an incredibly tedious meme.


Victoria356865

Try Welsh - we have Owen and his obsession with pannas (parnips).


OzXDkf

"In your dreams!" - psittaci exclamant et contorquent hastas.


ChibuzorNd

Just the comment I was looking for!


tc2018

This is getting dark now!


Loren70519

And there it is. What Duo is REALLY thinking about those Psittacos ebrios


Cameron910753

I'm 99.9% certain that the nature section is just an excuse to have a bunch of phrases about drunk parrots


Michael105343

Drunken parrots are the worst.


JJw3lz

I feel like this is all hype for an upcoming "Owls vs. Parrots" game app.


PraefectaCassia

In Roman setting, Indeed


Isaac3972

Well thats aggressive. . .


tibfulv

With drunk and deceitful parrots, I find it justified, lol.


cquark

I guess everyone needs a hobby?


AdamLarge

Carthago delenda est


BeefTestos4

They had it coming. BIRD WAR NOW!


Duolinatheowl

Jeez, the poor parrots


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, very ripe fruit. It also happen with drosophiles (and human beings don't eat very ripe fruit is you don't want alcohol), and it has been studied by scientists:

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22422983


KevinM.Mil

is parrot some sort of ethnic slur for carthaginians?


miran578393

There must be a lot of other useful words in latin beside the 'drunken parrots'?


DeadAccount.

"Mustelae sordidae"?


[deactivated user]

    i feel like this whole course is just a massive inside joke we are somehow involved in but don't understand


JayAdams10

    I am getting very sick of all the violence towards (drunken) parrots. Could we please not talk about killing them? How about the actual animals the Roman's sacrificed. This is worse than the obsession with blue turtles in the "Learn Catalan from Spanish section," and the crabs...


Elin.7-1

    oooh. I haven't met the blue turtles yet. Must get back to Catalan :o)...and Spanish, since I dont speak it...yep...learning a language from another I don't speak. Not sure if it's brave, clever, or bonkers.


Matthew668253

    Wow, Duo! Tell us how you really feel xD


Luke314159

    Duolingo has some really interesting lore...


dietrevich

    "Delete" everything!


MalcadorTheOne

    There is a story but we cannot read it


Cameron910753

    When they finally add stories to the Latin course there probably will be


DavidCousins

    Can delere be used to mean "to kill"?


Abe1029

    eX-sqUEEzE Me?


Sue745938

    In England we say drunken parrots


SuzanneNussbaum

    "What can we do with a drunken ... parrot?"

    Quid cum psittacō ēbriō facere possumus ?


Tim568413

    Why is it "parrots" as opposed to "Those parrots"


BananaNosh

    I guess you also could translate it to "the parrots" but "those parrots" would rather be "illos/istos psittacos"


Rafe_

    There is no demonstrative (illos, illa, etc...) which would be translated as "those," so it is absent from this sentence.


gsp732649

    nego traferre noxam contra aves. just mark me wrong.


dimork

    They should have been wiped out long ago


Dhruv926400

    No! Stop, please don't they are really very drunk. They can harm u... By the way these drunkard parrots really made this language course an awesome journey. Thanks for not destroying humans... You drunkards...


MFErtre

    I think Duo has been drinking too much and now has these self-destructive thoughts...

    Duo is a parrot, right?


tom0153

    This woman's pronunciation is very clear.


gsp732649

    melior delere homines ebrios


SuzanneNussbaum

    (Neuter: Melius [est] delere homines ebrios. )


gsp732649

    gracias tibi ago.


RichardHen85991

    Amen! I'm getting fed up with these drunk parrots.


romogo1

    I dont wish to offend but the exercise sentences for latin are terrible...


jayrandom

    What shall we do with the drunken parrot?


Athanasius853781

    I wonder if they want to destroy the drunk parrots by like crushing them or something.


mahdaeng

    Well, someone had to take a stand at some point.


linm72

    The plot thickens!


MarkK140481

    He keeps on getting drunk, he'll destroy himself.


MarkK140481

    destroy the person who got them drunk in the first lace


johndumbar

    Horrible manera de aprender latin! Corrijan esto!


Sonya431399

    I mean, those drunk parrots hurl spears...

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.